settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How has twitter affected your online business?


+10 votes
123 views asked Sep 1, 2013 in Twitter by aesom (2,560 points)  
0% Accept Rate
I have actually had multiple sales come from Twitter followers. I keep my tweets relevant to my product line, but I also occasionally  Tweet something personal, like pictures of my new potbelly pig. Keeping it human..keeping it interesting

8 Answers

+2 votes
Almost nothing, because, until end of 2012, my focus was article marketing for linkbuilding and on-page SEO. But now, I intend to improve my presence in Twitter, autoposting my content and gathering more followers.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
+2 votes
I receive some traffic from twitter ..... but not that significant yet. Expecting to get better results soon as we are focusing more now
answered Sep 2, 2013 by digitalstar (5,270 points)  
+1 vote
Nothing too, it's not so easy to get followers that can be your customers however there are dozens of guys making hundreds and thousands with Twitter.
answered Sep 3, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
0 votes
Not much. I twitted an affiliate product with a cloaked link. Got about 17 sign ups and then suddenly stopped. Probably I am doing something wrong or not twitting the right things. One never knows.

You just arose my curiousity. I will start to experiment and will come back here and let you know if something possible comes out of it.
answered Sep 4, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
I just started a new strategy on twitter. I started 3 days ago and just today saw the first positive signs. 2 sales. Not bad.
How I did that, read my post http://answers.jlforums.com/1859/how-do-you-use-twitter-to-connect-with-customers
0 votes
Personally I don't see much from twitter.

I get results from facebook,LinkedIn and YouTube.

It is not a criticism of twitter,perhaps I don't really understand it.
answered Sep 18, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
0 votes
I have only made 1 sale from twitter so I guess it is not an effective tool for marketing.

Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Oct 5, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
0 votes
Personally, I don't use Twitter but may consider using in the future.

Anyway, there will always be people who are seeing success with Twitter and those who don't. So at the end of the day, it depends on how well you understand the platform.
answered Oct 11, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
with twitter I was able to generate a lot of traffic to my site because there was an interaction between my blog and twitter. I was posting article on my blog and a part of this article was posting in twitter at the same time
answered Mar 27, 2014 by jobusiness97 (7,920 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!