settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What is the point system for the "Internet Marketing Q & A" or where can you find a breakdown?

+17 votes
715 views asked Sep 1, 2013 in Internet Marketing by azcats72 (240 points)  
0% Accept Rate
Excellent question - I just joined and wonder what activity is worth how many points. I don't understand why the point value of activities is not shown anywhere?? Or is it? Cannot find it.

I like to be efficient and target goals, and value my time. Guesswork, and searching is not helpful
No offense intended, this website sure looks like a great idea! But transparency = focus = efficiency.

@Jon Leger - Wouldn't you like to publish a points/activity overview?  Much appreciated.

enlightened Set Up Your Powerful, Ethical, Fast Profits System In Minutes >> HERE <<  enlightened
People Who Never Made A Dime Online, Started Making Profits Within 7 Days Or Less!
Put It To The Test! Get Access To The Whole System For FREE HERE, and See For Yourself!

6 Answers

+5 votes
Good question. I've just monitored my activity to determine point values.  Simple "clicks" are the least - 10 points when I vote for a question or answer.

The same for commenting on replies.

Answering questions has the "big points" for 50 it seems.

Asking questions is worth good points too but I don't recall the amount.

Hope that helps.

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 1, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
Thanks Info Guy. That gives me a good rough idea.
+2 votes

- deleted a bunch of stuff here, see last sentence - 

Oh, almost forgot... If you refer people and they participate and answer, you get a point match of some kind for their points, I think it's one-to-one!  If you get some active referees, that's where your big increases likely will come from.

EDITED - It's in the FAQ's - Oops!

Come by and say hello at

answered Sep 8, 2013 by Michael D. Forbes (6,880 points)  
edited Sep 8, 2013 by Michael D. Forbes
+2 votes
Votingno longer gives you any points, just an f.y.i. What I get the most points out of are the medals earned for various things, like when other users vote up my questions or answers i earn rewards. There are certain amount of votes what you need to receive a "medal" Its just a nice bonus on top of the points earned asking and answering.
answered Sep 9, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
0 votes

I get 40 points for answering questions.



answered Sep 15, 2013 by Tradeview (7,480 points)  
0 votes
If you go to it's all explained there.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 17, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
edited Oct 4, 2013 by Cyberchoices
0 votes
I only hope that we can get points for earning badges too. Unfortunately, you don't earn any points from earning badges, if I am not wrong.
answered Oct 11, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!
If you've got Internet Marketing or Search Engine Optimization (SEO) questions, we've got answers. If you've got knowledge to share, then you're welcome here. A truly collaborative community helping each other to succeed.
Sponsored by

2,784 questions

6,873 answers


11,370 users