settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How do you choose a profitable niche that still has decent opportunity for a "newbie"?


+20 votes
1,028 views
That is ... a niche that is profitable while not being completely saturated?
asked Sep 1, 2013 in Niches by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
20% Accept Rate

11 Answers

+4 votes
I'm still a "newbie" but I'm making a pretty decent dent in the self defense niche which I consider fairly competitive. If your focusing on SEO then go for the low hanging fruit keywords:. The ones that seem to be easy to rank for. Take a little bit of time and snatch up as many of them as you possibly can before going after more competitive words. Also if the niche you like is "saturated" then turn it to your advantage. Find Facebook/Google+/Twitter communities within the niche and start interacting with them while logged in as your fanpage admin. Not only can you get some initial people to your sites, but you also start to get name recognition.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
Good points... thanks! I think the FB tip would work for self defense and many topics. Not sure the IM market would work so well that way!

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

Can I suggest that the IM market is not a wise choice for a newcomer?
I think you're right about IM... unless you had some truly unique information. But depending on how "unique" it might be banned soon!

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

The key is detailed keyword research and drilling down to a sub niche.
For example,many people start with a niche like "weight loss" but it will be very difficult to compete with others with a large marketing budget.
Use google's keyword planner to find sub niches areas narrowing down to sex and age,for example.
+3 votes
Get a great keyword finder, like Keyword Snatcher.  Find several keywords that your competitors, even in a "saturated" niche, mostly likely are not targeting.  Then heavily create a marketing plan for all of those chosen keywords.  I've done it, it works even for competitive niches, so it will certainly work for less competitive niches.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by mattkaey (14,930 points)  
Thanks! Good idea!

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

Thanks! That sounds like a good idea.

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

+2 votes
In a way there is no difference between a "newbie" and a "guru" when it comes to choosing a profitable niche.  

A niche is, by definition, a market - a submarket of a broader market, but still a market.  That market doesn't care about the marketing experience of the person who solves their problem.  They will buy from a newcomer the same as they will buy from an expert marketer.

There are niches that have attracted many marketers, but I don't believe any market has been completely saturated.  Consider that there are millions of people in the world who are part of the market, but IMers have only been able to reach thousands of them.  Add to that that the market grows daily as more people get online.  I think there is plenty of room for newcomers to make money.

So how do you choose a profitable niche?  That is a course in itself.  It involves researching the markets you are interested in, the keywords they have used to search with, and the websites they have favored (your competitors), as well as researching products that your market is likely to buy.  

Hope this helps
answered Sep 2, 2013 by jerrywaxman (6,860 points)  
+2 votes
Pick one of the evergreen niches and go for it.  Dont believe the saturated myth.  Remember the reason why evergreen niches are called evergreen is because there is a constant amount of new people looking for something in that niche. Don't believe me? How many weight loss products have you seen online, offline or on tv?

Jerome

Free software secrets webinar CLICK HERE 

check out my latest JVZOO Product of the Day

answered Sep 11, 2013 by snginc (1,570 points)  
Yes this is true, I believe evergreen niches will continue to be profitable in the long run.

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

Yes they will be my friend!  Once you get some experience under your belt you can explore other niches.

Free software secrets webinar CLICK HERE 

check out my latest JVZOO Product of the Day

+1 vote

First - Start calling yourself an Internet Marketer and lose the label "newbie" - If you say you are a "newbie" then your actions will be in line with a "newbie" and you will already be setting yourself up for minimal success. Know that you have just as much potential as any other internet marketer. You should not asscociate yourself as a "newbie"

Second - Choose A Niche that you know already sells products to people online. The best Niches in a broad sense are: Health, Wealth, Relationships and Expensive Hobbies. If you go to clickbank you can see that these types of products clearly sell.

Third - Set yourself above the competition, by sending people to a custom landing page.

I beleive in your success! smiley

answered Sep 4, 2013 by bimwitheric (380 points)  
great formula!

Free software secrets webinar CLICK HERE 

check out my latest JVZOO Product of the Day

+1 vote

In my opinion if you target "stay at home moms" then you will find a profitable niche that this group is interested in, because they are the ones who do the buying decisions for the family and more of them are turning to the internet to find things to buy for the house such as decor items as well as kids items.


My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

answered Sep 16, 2013 by webnews (2,080 points)  
0 votes
Like bimwitheric said, some of best broad niches are Health, Wealth, Relationships and Expensive Hobbies. Choose one of them.

Now, you should look at affiliate marketplaces like ClickBank, Commission Junction and RapBank and identify niches and products inside of that broad niche. You should choose a niche with 1 or 2 affiliate products with good accept in market.

Now, study about that niche and product. I guess one of big mistakes is trying to sell products you don't know in a niche you don't know anything. When a visitor realizes you don't know anything about that niche, what do you think he does? He closes that page immediately! So, you need be an expert on that!

Now, plan and build your website - keywords, pages, categories, textual content, videos, internal linking structure, free reports, email lists, etc. First plan, later build!

And "last" now: Now, market it! You need use social networks, microblogs, article directories, everything you can to reach your potential customer.
answered Sep 17, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
Keep an eye on the news.There is always something new,particularly related to health.

It only takes 1 press article on something like a miracle cure or a weight loss product to create an avalanche of buyers.

Also use google trends to see what is popular.I have personally built niche web sites after looking on google trends.

If you use something like WordPress,you can buy a domain and get a site working within hours.

I hope that helps.

John Hayes
answered Sep 17, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
0 votes
Find an angle to target in a saturated niche.

For example, in the saturated weight loss niche, you can target those who want to lose belly fat.

If you want to niche even further, you can target women who want to lose belly fat after pregnancy.
answered Oct 11, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
You can use free keyword tools to look for a favorable niche or you can also go for paid ones. In paid ones I personally like wordtracker. It's really fast. In free oness you can go for wordstream. Go for keywords with high volume and low competition, for a suitable niche.
answered Feb 13, 2014 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
–1 vote
Everyone wants to know this.  Those that know it will probably keep it to themselves.

Let me know if you discover the answer.
answered Sep 2, 2013 by MarketingMagician (11,060 points)  
Only those with a lack mindset believe this.  We live in an abundant universe and what you put out is what you get back....if you have a fearful mindset that is all you will ever see or get.  I share my knowledge openly with anyone because when they prosper so do I!

Free software secrets webinar CLICK HERE 

check out my latest JVZOO Product of the Day

Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!