settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Can I earn money with a photo blog?

+12 votes

Can I earn money with a niche photo blog?  I would like to earn with adsense and affiliate products.  Possibly promote a type of ebook.
asked Sep 2, 2013 in Niches by Andrea (590 points)  
0% Accept Rate
featued question

10 Answers

+3 votes

Yes of course, once you have built a following you can market to them. Remember to build an email list and contact them regularly with what you are doing. A good way to create your ebook is to get your readers involved, ask them what they would like to see in the book and choose the most repeated responses and then sell it to them. 

Here is a great example of a photographer that is making a killing from his work and he started out with a photography blog. He is a brilliant photgrapher too

you can get some great ideas from this site for your own

answered Sep 2, 2013 by mark (3,250 points)  
I'd like to write and promote a children's fiction about animals on the photo blog.  I'm not a knowledgeable enough photographer to sell a book about photography.

Also, I'm hoping to use public domain photos to get post on the blog.

Is this acceptable?

Hi Andrea
Yes you can use public domain images for your blog. Use this tool and set the user rights to  free to use and share. you will be fine then.
Also I would join some parenting related forums and setup a profile using the url of your blog so when you post you will be marketing your site too and generate some footfall. Equally do the same in facebook and pinterest and signup to groups you think may be interested in your work. Find topics to post on and this will help draw people to your page and then your blog
They are great ideas but I don't really want to promote on facebook.  

Also, the problem is I keep changing my mind about what niches to enter.  Sometimes I think photoblogs, then I think write about history, inspirational quotes, then I think writing about different niches on revenue share sites.  I can't stick to a single idea because I'm worried it won't work out.  

What is the best way to test different niches.  Would you recommend revenue share sites?  If so, which ones are the easiest to rank?

Hi Andrea
Well the first thing you need to do is pick something and stick with it. One thing is for certain if you can't decide what to do then you wont ever move forward. Even if you pick something that doesn't work out you will of learned something and moved forward. So next time you move forward quicker because you are more knowledgeable.

If you worry about failure you wont start and it may well be a slow start but you cant ride a bike or learn to swim over night. This is the same with internet marketing, starting is sometimes the hardest part.

Pick something your passionate about and copy success, don't try and start something nobody else is doing as it is almost certainly not going to work. I'm not sure about revenue share sites because if you are successful you may regret doing that but ultimately your choice.

Also there are a billion users on facebook a perfect place to market your idea and get feed back from like minded groups
+2 votes
You could, but a lot of targeted marketing work would be needed if you are going niche. Folks are trained to have many free photos available to them now. I have more than one software that pulls them for me, showing the rights at the same time. Free to use and royalty free may or may not let you sell them though. Be very careful there. I know a seasoned marketer who is out $3,000 because he misunderstood the rights and they caught him and took him to court. The pictures have to be of very high quality for folks to pay for them. The paid photo sites I see offer very high definition large size photos and let the buyer manipulate them for specific projects. That takes bandwidth. Reliable bandwidth costs. If you somehow could find exclusive, unique photo stock to use you'd have a better chance of sales.
answered Sep 2, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
+2 votes

Fear of failure leads to failure.  But even successful people fail.  Richard Branson still fails quite often.

So choose a niche you enjoy and/or have knowledge of.  Go for it and learn from what happens. Even if you don't sell much you will not have failed ..... you will have learnt something.
answered Sep 2, 2013 by MarketingMagician (11,060 points)  
Wouldn't testing niches on revenue share sites be worth it though?
Perhaps, but the main thing is to make a start.
+1 vote
If you wanna make money with a photoblog, you can sell room for ad (photo stock sites, for example) and sell comercial rights for your websites. I'd advise you to focus on taking shoot niche-related photos. 20 or 30 nutrition photos, for example, and try to sell it.

Use your photo blog as a channel to communicate with potential customers.
answered Sep 30, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
+1 vote
Personally, I think Tumblr is the best platform for a photo blog as that is essentially what Tumblr is. There is also a lot of income potential there.
answered Jun 8, 2014 by kevinflatt (1,660 points)  
0 votes
Hi Andrea;

The question was about making money with a "niche photo blog."

Can I assume you mean a blog in the photo or photography niche?

The answer, of course, is yes, you can make money in any niche.

About adsense:  I think it is getting harder and harder to make money with Adsense, though some people are still doing it.  If you just have photos on a page, and little description, there is a possibility Adsense wil ban your site for lack of relative content.

There are plenty of affiliate products you can promote in the photo niche.  Can I recommend that you narrow down the scope of  your niche?  "Photo" is too broad.  "Printing color photos at home" is a bit more specialized.  Or "taking wedding photos" is also more specific..

From your comments, it looks like you haven't yet committed to what you want to do with a website.  

Hope these comments help you.
answered Sep 8, 2013 by jerrywaxman (6,860 points)  
0 votes
Yes, you can, but most important to have a good list with something new to attract your members. People love to see new things each time they receive an email.

Good luck
answered Sep 10, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
0 votes

Yes. As long you are getting traffic to your sites then there are opportunity to put some ads. cool

Get Free Personal Finance Guide at

answered Oct 5, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
0 votes
Yes, as long as you know how to drive traffic and put in the right monetization element, it is possible to make money with a photoblog.
answered Oct 11, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
Yes you can earn with a photo blog if you are sharing original photos. You can share your posts through pinterest as well. There are some ad networks that go along with photo blogs. One of them is Zazzle.
answered Feb 13, 2014 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
What are Zazzle ads and how do you earn money with them?  Is it ok if I use public domain photos on a photo blog to start earning money? offers customized and personalized t-shirts, designs, posters, art work. You can join their affiliate program and use their catalogue on your blog. You will get a commission on each sale made by your affiliate link. You can even design your own posters, art work, t-shirts, mugs and sell them on zazzle. Hope this helps.
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!