settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How do you use Pinterest to promote your online business?

+9 votes
Pinterest may have started out as a place for women to share product images, but its meteoric rise as a social network makes it a great place for businesses too. It is a place to share ideas in a visual way and be definitely you can profit from that. What are the best strategies to promote your business on Pinterest?
asked Sep 2, 2013 in Social Marketing by anamel (12,110 points)  
0% Accept Rate
I pin products from my online store to my boards. When I write the description, I try to write something catchy instead of just an explanation of what it is. I have been known to use the phrase, "I have got to get this!" more than once. I also have boards for training and product description videos as well as my articles.
I used pinterest to promote my online business is just by showing lifestyle. I mean, I am a network marketer and one of the IM techniques that I do is utilizing the power of pinterest. By showing my lifestyle, I am also building curiosity to other people who saw my post.
The best way promote your online business through Pinterest is install a Pinterest Plugin that will give your visitors a choice to pin the images of your post or product. See to it that the image is in high quality.

6 Answers

+3 votes
1. Include pictures in all of your blog posts and website articles.

2. Pin them.

3. Tweet your pins.

4. Create infographics based on your content.

5. Pin them.

6. Tweet your pins.

7. Repeat 1-6 steps.

It takes too much time, but it's possible to have some tool to semi-automate this process - but be careful using them, they can harm your SEO (or Pinterest account), if not used correctly.
answered Sep 2, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Have you been able to make real money or drive real traffic with this strategy?
I guess I have a Pinterest phobia. Each time I go there, I feel overwhelmed. Unlike Flickr or Instagram, it became a marketing platform so quickly that it is now one huge image farm to me.
I say, you give a marketer a race car - the marketer doesn't return it after a test drive.
0 votes
I am just starting to use it to "pin" things. I try to have a search engine friendly  phrase in the description and also a phrase humans are more likely to respond to as well.

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 13, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
0 votes
It probably depend on your niches. Some niches may work well in Pinterest while others may not.
answered Oct 11, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
If you can utilise interesting images and photos in your posts on your sites. You can certainly make the best of Pinterest by pinning the images on your sites. Remember to use kw description and tags in your pinning to increase the traffic to your sites through Pinterest.

"We Will Become What We Think About"

answered Oct 21, 2013 by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
0 votes
The problem we have found with Pinterest is that it's great only for a limited scope of niches.

For other indutries, it's quite useless. For example, if you have a plumbing company, your target audiences just aren't on Pinterest.

Plus, we've found that it's rather hard to funnel Pinterest traffic down to a landing page or something.

We do have a Pinterest account and a number of boards that we maintain. There's been some activity there, but very little to make any significant impact on traffic, conversions or sales.

Try SEO PowerSuite, our time-tested SEO software kit.

Looking for a social marketing dashboard? Check out BuzzBundle!


answered Nov 26, 2013 by LinkAssistant (2,060 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!