settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What is the best unpaid way to get more likes on Facebook?

+21 votes
I have a Facebook page that I add to everyday. I send out a link to the page with my emails, but have had little response. I'm starting to feel like the kid picked last on the playground. What can I do to encourage people to visit and click like?
asked Sep 2, 2013 in Facebook by wegyese (230 points)  
100% Accept Rate
Wall jacking

Info graphics - viral images
The easiest way to get likes is to ask your friends on facebook to like your fan page. I have around 1,100 friends on facebook and 1/5 of them liked my fan page ( I have around 210 fans/likes). That's 2oo likes without having to do any paid promotions or anything like that. Once you get so many likes to your fan page you can get free advertising credits. So there's another free way to get fans as well. Another thing you can do is join groups on facebook that trade likes.

3 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer
The number one best way to get a lot of likes is to post very interesting or funny images. Images have been proven to get far more attention from FB users than text and even video. Infographics are a great way to do this.

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

answered Sep 2, 2013 by jonathanleger (20,200 points)  
selected Sep 4, 2013 by wegyese
Yes I agree with this answer, funny and weird photos will get people's attention and they will automatically like a Facebook page.

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

+3 votes
answered Sep 2, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
+2 votes
I think you should offer free great content, market it in several channels (including Twitter, for instance) and have clear "call to action".

I'm not focused on Facebook marketing now, but it makes sense in all kinds of social marketing!
answered Sep 2, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!