settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

I have had a request from someone to put an ad on my site....what should I charge? I have no idea about these things

+18 votes
1,531 views asked Aug 31, 2013 in Blogs by pinkpoppy31 (6,490 points)  
85% Accept Rate
Selling ads on your blog is a good way to monetize your site. But the price of that ad depends on the traffic that your site have. Try to investigate those blogs or sites in the same niche as yours and find out how much they charge.

4 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
I had the same issue a few months ago.  First, decide what's the minimum you are willing to accept regardless of your traffic and niche.  To you, there should be a line you don't want to go below.  After you decided that, then compare the ad prices of similar sites in your niche.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by mattkaey (14,930 points)  
selected Sep 1, 2013 by pinkpoppy31
+4 votes
Your first question should be do you want people taken from your site to another site.  It isn't always a good move.
answered Aug 31, 2013 by MarketingMagician (11,060 points)  
+2 votes
How many unique visitors per day does the site get and what is the niche? Keep in mind that there are many agencies who automate emails like this and offer very little money for the ad. I get them alot and ignore most of them.
answered Aug 31, 2013 by Josh Spaulding (2,040 points)  
+2 votes
I would consider it if it would benefit my blog in some way. Either by giving it more credibiliity or doing something for my readers. (Like an offer exclusive to them.)

Just for the sake of renting my ad space, I'd get as much as I could for it, especially if I didn't have a lot of offers or didn't like the ad...but this issue doesn't seem to be as cut and dry as I would have thought.

This intro to the subject may be of interest to you:
answered Aug 31, 2013 by Bradberry1 (3,290 points)  
Thanks everyone for your answers.  It's actually a PR5 blog that I use just for linking purposes  It is populated automatically with article builder and one of the categories is "plumbing" it is a plumber that has actually emailed me and asked if he could buy an ad. It doesn't get many visitors as i havn't done any work on it about 700 unique visits a month.
If you have an authority site (for plumbing) and know how many visitors you get, you should try to sell an ad to one person in the area (local, zip etc) on your home page. Figure out how much does one client worth for the advertiser per year. If it is $1K then if you just get them one client/month and charge $500 he is profitable. Of course you are going to provide more than one person. So as long as your site is relevant and and the advertiser will get targeted leads you can do it this way. Let them know it is elusive and get paid automatically.
You decide what city or which zip code you will give them for the money, and if they want more you can make a deal etc.
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!