settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What it is mean by "Natural Backlink" ?


+4 votes
103 views
Someone said that use 301 redirect page to safe backlink, someone said that use manual backlink instead automated backlink, someone said that not to get backlink for same url & anchor text within a day ? What is your natural backlink mean?
asked Sep 3, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by baladjam (440 points)  
33% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
This is not a comprehensive answer, but just a couple examples of a natural backlink, as opposed to an artificial (paid for) backlink:

1. Someone likes an article on your website and shares it on Facebook.  You got yourself a link to your site.

2. Someone is writing an article for their own blog and likes what you said on your blog.  So they refer to your article, and they link to it.  

#2 is the best kind of backlink, in my opinion, while sharing on Facebook may one day be seen by the search engines as artificial.
answered Sep 3, 2013 by jerrywaxman (6,860 points)  
Hi Jerrywaxman,

Thanks for your comments,

Yes, is very very natural backlinks. The question goes to before your advice no. #1 and no.#2.

When someone shares on facebook or someone put/ write our article on their blog,
those website has to be alot traffic or has a good pagerank, otherwise those will no happen.

Those the question goes to .
Some links may be outside of the webmaster's control, so for this. Natural backlink is any backlinks that control by the webmaster's.  Backlink that they can delete if penalties by Google.  In order to remove these penalties webmaster's are able to remove any of the links. If webmaster do not have control over them, contact the site owner

kissmetrics.com- Over 95% of all Google penalties are related to your website's backlink profile.
0 votes
Using a 301, doing it manually and chacking ips are ways to make the backlinks look natural, but they're still being created by you. A natural backlink is when someone links to you on their own. And the only way that is going to happen is if A) you have really good content that they want to share. And B) you somehow get them to your site. Its a screwed up system, Google wants you to be promoted by other people instead of yourself, but you have to promote yourself in order to get other people to promote you. Which makes truely natural backlinks the hardest to get.
answered Sep 6, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
0 votes
A natural backlink is any backlink created pointing at your website WITHOUT your request or intervention.

So if someone likes your content and share page URL in a social network, blog or bookmarking site, it's a natural backlink. At least for now, because Google can ignore any of those backlinks (thinking they are spammy) at any moment!
answered Sep 27, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
It seems like you are asking what type of backlinks look natural to Google.

If that is the case, I would say backlinks from pages that have high PR and relevant to your niche as well. That is probably the best "natural" backlink.
answered Oct 12, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
Some SEO person recommended me to create 15 to 20 backlinks on High PR sites for one blog or site. Quality backlinks are the ones that include relevant niche targeted content, which is original or unique in the eyes of Google.
answered Feb 13, 2014 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
0 votes
Honestly, there is no exact or one answer to that question. But in my own knowledge and opinion, I think natural backlinks are those passive backlinks which other webmasters linking to your page without asking them to do so. To gain this type of backlink, you need to publish high quality content that is beneficial to your readers.
answered Apr 2, 2014 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!