settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How Would You Easily Pick Click Bank Products To Promote?


+12 votes
113 views asked Sep 3, 2013 in Affiliate Marketing by libby (23,340 points)  
28% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+2 votes
1. ) If you care about the topic, then choose that first.  Then look at the gravity score.  Then review each product and see which one you would be most attracted to if you were buying.

2.) If you don't care about the topic, then start with the gravity score for all categories.  Then review each product and see which one you would be most attracted to if you were buying.

That's how I've always done it.  Worked well for me.

Matt Kaey
Million Marketers
answered Sep 3, 2013 by mattkaey (14,930 points)  
Can you explain these steps a little more please? How would you select the gravity for each product? Meaning what would you rank as a "good score"?

(2) Do you create niche sites around 1 Click bank Product, or select Several?
+2 votes
I use clickbank on a daily basis because I am creating niche based software on a daily basis.  I look for niche products with a decent commission, high gravity and low refund rates.

Free software secrets webinar CLICK HERE 

check out my latest JVZOO Product of the Day

answered Sep 11, 2013 by snginc (1,570 points)  
Having a product with low refund rates makes lots of sense and is something I was wondering about. Wow you use Clickbank everyday that is awesome!

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

Yep daily.  Its part of my research routine when I am creating my niche based brandable software.  It takes about an hour or less for me to do my research to create my software.  Since I want to make affiliate commissions and help others do the same I look to Clickbank and jvzoo for affiliate products to include in my software.

Free software secrets webinar CLICK HERE 

check out my latest JVZOO Product of the Day

+2 votes
best choice is to pick a product related to your niche( golden advice), if you don't mind this, so select whatever product gives you maximum commission available, but remember deeply search will lead you to a product matching with your niche and high commission too.

Good luck
answered Sep 11, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
+1 vote
Also, it is important to find a product with a low refund rate.

How can you tell the refund rate of a product. Well, here is what I do.

Let say for a sale of a product, you can get a commission of $30. Yet, when you look at the earning per sale of the product, it states $20. This means that the refund rate is pretty high.

You can find out how to calculate the commission of a product here: https://support.clickbank.com/entries/22819337-Earning-Commissions-Getting-Paid
answered Oct 11, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
+1 vote
1/ I woud choose a product with decent gravity but not too high to ensure I don't have to compete with all other marketers out there. For example, the gravity should be from 30 to under 100 for easy ranking and low competition.

2/ I would look at the landing pages to see if it is professionally designed and grab attention.

These are the two basic points to look for.

"We Will Become What We Think About"

answered Dec 10, 2013 by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
0 votes
Check all products related to niche where you can good write content easily.

Choose products with good gravity score.

Check their landing pages: would you buy that product? Is it reliable?

Choose those products you liked (according to landing page quality and gravity score).
answered Sep 27, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
If you already have a blog or website, pick a product that is of course relevant to your niche. Pick those products having a good conversion rate and gravity.
answered Jan 31, 2014 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
0 votes
I will check to see if the product has a high gravity because it means the product is selling well
answered Mar 31, 2014 by jobusiness97 (7,920 points)  
0 votes
It depens on how you will be marketing the Clickbank product I make choices based on that.  For instance, if I am going to promote it on Gooogle I use the keyword tool to create long tail keywords and focus on low competition.  This way it really dosen't matter how popular a product is and I have successfully promoted popular products and gotten indexed on Google with very little competition.  If that's how your going to promote it do your research .
answered Jul 30, 2014 by Mares (440 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!