settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What is your biggest online marketing challenge?


+27 votes
540 views
The Internet is huge with new marketing methods appearing every few days.  Those that survive, and many disappear in weeks, are constantly changing.  Think Google algorithms, PPC, etc ... all change frequently. In fact Google claim tyo make about 500 changes a year to their search algorithm.

 

So with all these challenges which is your biggest problem?
asked Aug 31, 2013 in Internet Marketing by MarketingMagician (11,060 points)  
21% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
My biggest problem is staying focused on what I am doing and not get distracted with other things and offers.   Sticking with one forumla and seeing it through to the end was the thing that started me making money on the internet.
answered Aug 31, 2013 by pinkpoppy31 (6,490 points)  
selected Sep 4, 2013 by MarketingMagician
+4 votes
I think one of the biggest challanges in IM is the balance between the actual "marketing/promotion" and providing consistant value to your customers/readership.

Without effective SEO/marketing no one will find you and read/watch what you have to say!

Whithout effective value of what you have to say no one will be interested in reading/watching what you have to say!
answered Aug 31, 2013 by Homebizipedia (5,630 points)  
+4 votes
My biggest challenge in some ways is working part time. I love what I do during my "work week" and am not someone who "hates" my day job. But I DO want to earn extra money.

Finding the right method(s) that works and is "evergreen" and providing content that makes me and potential customers happy so that it sells well in my limited time and with limited resources is a great challenge.

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Aug 31, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
+4 votes
For me it is separating fact from fiction. There is so much outdated information I'm constantly worrying that what I am doing won't work and I'm wasting my time. So in the long run I quit half the things before I see any results.
answered Aug 31, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
+4 votes
Time and productivity management is a big challenge. You know what you need do: create new content and promote it  - for each blog, daily! Anyone is getting it? It's crazy!

So I have a "productivity workbook" where I take note about my daily work, but it's difficult to keep on the track when "you are your boss" and no one is managing your activities.
answered Aug 31, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!