settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Is it easier or harder to make money online now compared to 10 years ago?


+13 votes
15,526 views
What is your opinion or experience about this question?

How about the future? Will it become harder to make money online?
asked Sep 4, 2013 in Internet Marketing by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
95% Accept Rate
To rank organically for competive keywords is much more difficult, however there is still plenty of low hanging fruit to grab up the will bring in just as much traffic
Really Nice Thanks

15 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

In my opinion it is harder now than a few years ago. When I made my first site promoting my business back in 2001 or so it was pretty easy to get a good ranking for my words and offers. Now it is harder because there is more competition.

On the other hand the same techniques that worked back then work just as well now.

On balance the 'arms race' of competition has resulted in a situation where for equal expenditure back then and now life is tougher. However we have tools and services that did not exist a decade ago which ease the pain.

So, we can not reasonably expect to succeed these days without spending money and time, back then I did what I did with a domain name, a server and just a little time. These days, I'd spend money on content generation, link building and research and I'd be doing the same as back then but more of it and, possibly to a higher standard.

Nowadays, success demands a more businesslike approach.

answered Sep 4, 2013 by andrewwilson (9,160 points)  
selected Sep 25, 2013 by lubanolim
Yeah. I agree to your insight. Because it is very easy to rank in Google way back years ago. But now, Google often updates their algorithm. hmmm...
+1 vote
It is easier to make money online now if you offer Good, Quality product like jonleger do.

During last few years usage of internet all over the world increased many times and so is the competition.
answered Sep 4, 2013 by digitalstar (5,270 points)  
+1 vote

In some ways you could make money like a crazy person in the old days with Adsense. I had one page that was solely about how to disconnect from a popular dial up internet service that tried to make that about as hard as escaping from Alcatraz.

The page was on a site that had nothing to do with internet dial up ... something totally unrelated.

Backlink? What was that? It was all based on "onsite" SEO and  I built it using the great  tools of Site Build It . I slapped some adsense code on there and it made money like a trooper for months! 

Another campaign was similar but not so far back for an affiliate product that paid about $16 commission. I was making $250 or so per month from that one page and one product. In that instance the national economy changed that the concept the product was selling became less and less viable. 

On the other hand we did not have the tools we have now. People making money hand over fist on Kindle couldn't do that then. 

The summation... in some ways YES, in some ways NO and along the way things that worked great can stop working so well and they may need to be constantly replaced...


Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 4, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
+1 vote
It is a lot harder. If you consider that more and more people are using internet, more and more people are joining affiliate marketing. Even those who were not informed a few years back now know a lot. Yes the competition is much much tougher these days.

When I started in 2007 I had a little over 200000 sites in my niche to compete with. Today Iam competing with more than 30 million in that same niche.
answered Sep 4, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
+1 vote
If you built several "Adsense blogs" (like me), so you know it's harder now. Before, great content with some backlinks ranked nicely, but it doesn't happen now. Huge websites outrank my websites only because they are huge brands. :-(
answered Sep 6, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes

In my experience since 2006 it has become more difficult especially with organic search engine marketing, the organic search results are being squeezed out all the time. There are also other opportunity’s that didn't even exist 10 years ago so it seems to be swings and roundabouts really. Some methods have become more difficult, others have come into play and yet others have not changed very much. Regardless of all this there is seemingly more opportunity than there was and there is more to actually know, which must mean it has become more difficult because of the need for more understanding.   

Hope this helps thanks, quick.

answered Sep 4, 2013 by quick (140 points)  
0 votes
I wasn't online 10 years ago but from what I can gather from those that have been, many say it was easier back then because Google's algo wasn't as sophisticated. It seems in those days, you can just slap up a site, bombard it with any kind of backlinks, which are seen as spammy now, and you would rank.

Now you have to provide quality and a natural looking backlinking profile to have a better chance of ranking.

But now, you can also get traffic from other sources like social media sits which were not around then so you are as dependant on Google traffic.
answered Sep 4, 2013 by CoolCat (7,730 points)  
0 votes
It's much more difficult to make money online as competition is signifiantly higher. A fact which is not offsetting the larger number of Internet users to which another user has referred to.
answered Sep 4, 2013 by waldschrat (320 points)  
0 votes
It seems most people say it is harder today.

In a sense it doesn't matter what happened in the past ..... we are doing business today.

What is clear is that you need to be more businesslike today.
answered Sep 4, 2013 by MarketingMagician (11,060 points)  
0 votes
I think it's harder. You could throw up simple Adsense sites or affiliate sites and as long as you had half a clue about SEO you could rank and make money very easily. Today it's still relatively easy to get a site ranked, but the problem is in keeping it there. It's incredibly cut throat nowadays, everyone vying for the same keywords and promoting the same products.

Having said that though, there are some advantages to marketing today - it's very easy for someone without much technical knowledge to get a site up and running quickly as there are so many site builders, templates, software etc. that weren't available 10 years ago.
answered Sep 4, 2013 by martinp (1,100 points)  
0 votes

If you do business like you did 10 years ago in any industry it will be harder for sure. But it is also true that some strategies that didn't work very well years ago are working well now.

As MarketingMagician  you really have to be looking at what works today- and if you want to score big figure out what will work tomorrow...

answered Sep 7, 2013 by vitaware (4,210 points)  
0 votes
I feel it is harder competition wise, but then there are also many more ways to make money online now.  Such great tools are available now. Automation and research tools.
answered Sep 8, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
0 votes
I think it is much easier to earn form internet nowadays. Many of the part timer have become full time internet marketers. The opportunities are so big and it is up to us to conquer them.

Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Sep 18, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
0 votes

The more people that realize that they can make money from home and join the internet the more opportunities will open up in all industries not just the internet marketing niche. I believe we are about to see explosive growth in the next few years online.

The three things that I think makes it easier to make money now and in the future is:

1. Social Networking Sites

2. Wordpress.org

3. Better products to promote

Today the quality of affiliate products makes it easier to reach the right target audience faster, and Wordpress has changed how people build websites online and social media has helped people connect with each other quickly. So in my opinion it is easier to make money now than 10 years ago because people are more informed and there is more tools, software and networks to use. 


My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

answered Sep 18, 2013 by webnews (2,080 points)  
0 votes
I believe it is not much harder to make money today than it was say 10 years ago. If, the person takes their time to put in the keyword research, and find buyers that want the many new affiliate products available to market, a person can make a income from doing this type of work.

It is work, and for that reason the person should treat it as their job, regardless if they are doing this out of their homes, or not.

What we do have today, is all the social media, and backlinking methods, which can actually make it easier then it was 10 years ago to get traffic, and customers to our offers.

I do not beleive it will get harder as more people turn to the online world to shop, and make their everyday needed purchases. This can actually be very benefical to those business owners who stick with it to supply their needs.

However, the business owner will have to work a little harder to provide the unique content, and services that the new customers coming online expect from store owners, than they had to do in the past to gain their trust .

Additionally, some old methods still work, but again they do take work to complete. I also agree with many of the answers that have already been supplied here, however for anyone reading them, they should not be worried about getting started, but actually learn from these answers, and simply get started on providing their own customers with the needed support and services to thrive in this growing industry.

Hope my answer helps to answer your question on this topic
 

Libby
answered Sep 18, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!