settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How do you find out good buyer keywords for affiliate marketing?


+4 votes
612 views
In my opinion, it's a matter of build a list with keywords (1K searches monthly, at least) and mix them with stuff like "where to buy", "price", etc. But and you, how do you find out them?
asked Sep 4, 2013 in Affiliate Marketing by Christiano (49,030 points)  
49% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hey Cristiano,

Some of the the best buyer keywords are those where people have been paying consistently to advertise. The way i see it, they wouldn't be paying for advertisements if the ads weren't having some form of ROI right?

Started using SEMrush.com recently and this is what i do:

1) Type in a keyword i think is a buyer keyword worth going for and make a note of the top 10 domains ranking on page 1.
2) Plug the domains in the backend at SEMRush.
3) Look in the Advertising Research (particularly Ads History section) for keywords being advertised the longest. Typically keywords that don't have any month gaps in them in the Ads history section are worth looking at.
4) Make a list of keywords in an excel file.

That's how i go about it. You can also cross reference the keywords you get from 4) with keywordspy.com and spyfu.com as well :-)

If you're going the "product launch route" the typical ones are where the money's at e.g:

  • PRODUCT review
  • PRODUCT reviews
  • PRODUCT tutorial
  • PRODUCT tutorials
  • PRODUCT bonus
  • PRODUCT scam
  • PRODUCT NAME  PRODUCT OWNER e.g. article builder jon leger
  • PRODUCT OWNER PRODUCT NAME e.g. jon leger article builder
answered Sep 4, 2013 by mytrafficjourney (900 points)  
selected Sep 7, 2013 by Christiano
+1 vote
Don't just rely on keyword tools. Keyword tools are just tools after all. Most keyword tools extract their data from Google Keyword Tool. In other words, everyone is fighting over the same set of keywords. You will be able to find untapped keywords by thinking laterally.

For example, if you are in the basketball niche, don't just target the "basketball keywords" such as "how to play basketball".  Instead, go for player's name. You can also go for the team's keywords. Those keywords are more untapped because most people just rely on the keyword tool and they don't think laterally.

Another example, let say you are in the panic attack niche, instead of just going after "panic attack keywords", you can go and research the drugs that people are taking for panic attack. You can target those drug name keywords instead.

You can also target "linguo keywords". I am sure every niche has their own linguo. You just need to browse the niche forums and see what people are talking about. What are the jargons they are using? Target those instead. The advantage of doing so is that you are speaking to them directly, which can help to increase conversion rate.
answered Sep 4, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
Keyword is a very important term in affiliate marketing.One tool that can help you to find buyer keywords is the Google keyword tool.
 
What you need to be looking at is long-tailed keywords that are commercially intent. for example if you look at dog training, the competition  for dog training would be HIGH, instead try something related for example "dog chewing problem guide" but before you choose a key word run it through a key word tool to see how many people are searching  that phrase, you don't want a key word with hardly no searches. 
 
answered Sep 4, 2013 by rammy38 (1,770 points)  
0 votes
Google's Keyword Planner tells you the advertiser competition level of most keywords. If a set of keywords has a High level of competition, you can bet their good converting keywords.

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

answered Sep 4, 2013 by jonathanleger (20,200 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!