settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How Do I Islolate A Page On My Self-Hosted Wordpress Blog?


+8 votes
73 views
I am working on my autoresponder series.  I am creating high quality content that cannot be found on my blog from one of my readers.  However, when one of my subscribers click on a link inside of my email campaign I want to redirect them back to my blog.  I know how to redirect my reader from one of my autoresponders back to my blog.  The challenge I have is how do I isolate the said posts from being viewed by anyone that visit my blog.  Another way to ask my question is how do I post content on my blog that  can only be accessed by a visitor with a link to that said post?  All feedback is greatly appreciated.
asked Sep 4, 2013 in Internet Marketing by kebjunior (1,690 points)  
0% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes
I use an FTP client to upload a folder containing the file(s) and put it into in the wp-content folder.

I  then use that new url as the redirect.

It doesn't show up anywhere, so no one would be viewing it.

If necessary, tick the 'hide' boxes on the post/page settings.

Hope I explained it okay.
answered Sep 4, 2013 by Bo (200 points)  
Thank you Bo

Looking to create a strong and profitable home business. Check out the FREE resources on my blog...CLICK HERE

I think am gonna agree with your idea but I am concern if this new folder will show in the sitemap page where people can see the links of your posts inside your blog.
+2 votes
You could

1) Individually password protect each post you send out on your autoresponder sequence or

2) You could use a membership plugin that requres them to register before reading these posts or

3) There is also a plugin called "silent publish" that keeps such posts from being listed but won't keep search engines from publishing it in their organic results...

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 4, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
Thank You Info Guy, I really appreciate that.

Looking to create a strong and profitable home business. Check out the FREE resources on my blog...CLICK HERE

+2 votes

Previous answers were good ones. To elaborate:

1. The simple way is to password protect a post.  On that post put a link to your autoresponder subscription page, so that visitors who want the password will subscribe to your list.

2. The membership option is a good one.  There are some good plugins (in fact I think there is a new one coming out about now) that transform your wordpress site into a membership site.  Then you can allow members (subscribers to your list) access as you wish.  Before purchasing a premium plugin check out the free ones at wordpress. (http://wordpress.org/plugins/membership/  I have not used this one, but it looks promising)   http://www.s2member.com/  I have used this one.  It is very powerful, but there is a learning curve.  If you go the membership route, take the time to understand the software that you use.) 

3. The description of hiding posts in a directory inside the wp-content folder is very clever.  Bo gets my vote.  About hiding by ticking the hide button on the post/page settings: this option should be available for all posts, whether in a secret directory or not.  There are some plugins that allow you to hide a page (I'm not sure about posts).  What it means is, the page will not be listed on the nav-bar, or in the Pages widget.  But it does not prevent access to someone who just happens to know the URL.

4. Have you considered hiding content, then opening it when someone subscribes to your list?  A webpage may look like this:  " .... a little content. Get access to this video when you sign on to my newsletter."  Then you have a subscription form, the visitor subscribes, and the next thing they know, they are looking at your subscribers-only content. There are a few plugins out there that hide content until the visitor takes some kind of action.  At the moment, I only know of premium plugins, but I would guess that there must be a free one that does essentially the same thing.

Good luck.

answered Sep 4, 2013 by jerrywaxman (6,860 points)  
Thanks for the feedback

Looking to create a strong and profitable home business. Check out the FREE resources on my blog...CLICK HERE

0 votes
Apart from passwords,you could make them pages rather than posts,then do not include the page in the menu.

Maybe not as good as passwords,but most people would find it difficult to locate the content.
answered Sep 22, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
0 votes
To add to what johnboyhayes has said, you can also choose the "noindex" option if you are using All In One SEO plugin. By doing so, the page will not be indexed by the search engine, making it harder for people to find the page.
answered Oct 13, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!