settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What is paying better to you: Adsense or ClickBank?


+7 votes
566 views
I know that "better option is trying it by yourself", but I guess our replies can guide other internet marketers here. For me, as I was mainly blogger until now, I have earned more money from Adsense. And about you?
asked Sep 4, 2013 in Adsense by Christiano (49,030 points)  
49% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
It really depends on the market and how much work your willing to do. ClickBank will make you more but you have to presell and build a list from your visitors, then pitch them. Adsense is easy. Drop the code on the page and don't bother with the selling.

(ADDED: Also, AdSense covers a lot o markets and niches that ClickBank doesn't.)

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

answered Sep 4, 2013 by jonathanleger (20,200 points)  
selected Sep 7, 2013 by Christiano
+1 vote
Clickbank

Adsense banned me and kept my money :-(  Not entirely sure what I did.... I think I had Adsense on same places as affiliate programs, which I have heard is a no-no.  OK - I should have read the T&Cs better. My fault!

A "done-for-you" website, step-by-step training plus responsive support desk. This will slash your learning curve. Video explains all. smiley .

answered Sep 4, 2013 by joyh (990 points)  
Really?  Didn't know that was a no no... time to make some changes!
Seriously? Can't we have websites with Adsense and affiliate programs??? Oh man, thanks for saying it, I was planning to build a similar website!

Anyway, I can ask about it on Google forum and we'll have a better explanation about it.
Yes - please do and I hope you'll clarify here! I'm not 100% sure, it was what someone told me. I emailed Adsense to ask what I'd done - no reply!

You may also like to look at Qadabra.com for adverts. They're very obliging, but I must confess I wish the ads were a bit better targeted to my websites....

Another one is chitika

A "done-for-you" website, step-by-step training plus responsive support desk. This will slash your learning curve. Video explains all. smiley .

I'm not 100% sure - just what someone told me - too late!!! See my more detailed comment below.

A "done-for-you" website, step-by-step training plus responsive support desk. This will slash your learning curve. Video explains all. smiley .

0 votes
I get more with clickbank. But the CPC for my niche is low so adsense isn't paying much
answered Sep 4, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
0 votes
I have made some money with both. If you're using existing platforms like Squidoo you may not be able to keep all the Adsense revenue a page generates but still get Clickbank revenue (and potentially both on Squidoo). It has boiled down to the keyword I was targeting. If it was a review of a particular Clickbank Product or concept, then Clickbank can peform well and better than Adsense because it's laser focused. People visiting there are wanting to make a decision on that product or service. The more general the keyword or concept of the page, the more likely Adsense will generate more...

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 4, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!