settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How to avoid on-page SEO over-optimization?


+3 votes
91 views
Some years ago, we needed implement ALL of SEO rules to make more money but, now, over-optimization + bad content can penalize your websites. So, how do you avoid over-optimize your on-page SEO?

I only check if keyword is present on title and H2 tag and write once or twice in my content.
asked Sep 6, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by Christiano (49,030 points)  
49% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes
I think the best way to avoid on page optimization is to write naturally for people, not search engine robots. When  you write naturally on a keyword, you tend to mention it enough times and naturally include a few LSI keywords without making the article look like you've been keyword stuffing.

I tend to just write and not worry about on page seo at all. When I finish writing, I then go back and just place the keyword in the title, H1 tag, make sure it's in the first and last paragraphs and that there is a hyperlink to an inner page and external page using the keyword or an LSI keyword.

I don't worry about having a particular keyword density percentage. But I guess it would be roughly around the 1% mark or maybe a bit lower.

I do remember to label images as well because search engines don't read images.
answered Sep 6, 2013 by CoolCat (7,730 points)  
0 votes
It's hard to know what Google likes.  Actually, it always has been.  Real SEO experts were not slapped as much by Google updates as those who made superficial adjustments to site content.

What some are saying is that Google is smarter than it once was.  Plastering keywords around a webpage looks artificial, and that is why we were taught to disperse keywords around the website.

Now, they say that Google looks at context.  To know that the writer isn't just putting keywords on a webpage, Google checks the context of your wevpage.  Instead of using the same keywords all over your posts, try using words and phrases that relate to the keyword you are trying to traffic.  Try using synonims,  words that are like, but not identical to your keywords.

Hope this helps
answered Sep 6, 2013 by jerrywaxman (6,860 points)  
0 votes
If you outsource your articles, it is important to ask your writers not to focus on the keywords. Just ask them to write naturally.

This is because some SEO writers may still have the habit of sticking to a certain keyword density.
answered Oct 14, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!