settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What Is Your Favorite Keyword Research Tool?


+3 votes
323 views asked Sep 7, 2013 in Keywords by adhie (250 points)  
100% Accept Rate
1. Google keyword planner
2. SEMrush
3. word tracker
4. KW Finder

15 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Keyword Canine is probably the best one! I've tried many of tools like MNF, UNF but the KC is the best!
answered Sep 22, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
selected Sep 29, 2013 by PureGreen
+1 vote

I have Keyword Snatcher but for "parent" keywords (the ones that Keyword Snatcher finds little know variants for) I need something that gives me more information.

Specifically I'm looking for a tool that helps me analyize keywords in these areas:

1. Search Counts per month 

2. Ability to suggest keywords.

3. Monthly Revenue Potential (this is at best an estimate) but some keywords could get lots of searches but not have advertisers bidding for keywords etc. 

4. Number of search counts for the "exact phrase"

5. Relative competition for Google Ranking.

If I can get a keyword with a fair number of searches, decent monthly revenue potential, and low competition, that's a pretty good keyword to work on.

I use MicroNicheFinder because I have it and get free upgrades. It's older than Keyword Canine which is Jon's tool and which I have no experience using. But I'm sure it's excellent.


Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 7, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
+1 vote

I have used SE Cockpit, Keyword Canine, Long Tail Pro and Market Samurai,  They all are excellent I find Keyword Canine and Long Tail Pro the quickest and easiest to use.

answered Sep 7, 2013 by pinkpoppy31 (6,490 points)  
0 votes
I got Jon's Keyword Snatcher and I'm pretty happy with it. Although, I still mostly use Google keyword planner

Running a home based business while traveling is not only possible, but really simple too.

answered Sep 7, 2013 by TheTraveler (1,860 points)  
0 votes
Presently I use Market Samurai but I have my eyes on KeywordCanine.
answered Sep 7, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
0 votes
Wow, there are a lot of keyword research tools out there. My favorite keyword research tools are Keyword Snatcher and Micro Niche Finder.

Looking to create a strong and profitable home business. Check out the FREE resources on my blog...CLICK HERE

answered Sep 7, 2013 by kebjunior (1,690 points)  
0 votes
I have Market Samurai, LongTail Pro and various others, but to be honest I always ended up using the Google Keyword tool. I am currently trying to get my head around the new Keyword Planner.
answered Sep 7, 2013 by CoolCat (7,730 points)  
0 votes
Google's tool cover all my needs at the moment.

Want to see what I do?

emilsandstrom.com

answered Sep 7, 2013 by emilsandstrom (2,130 points)  
0 votes
1. Google Keyword Planner - It's free and generate good data;

2. Micro Niche Finder - It's one-time payment and gets to add data like SOC (strength of competition);

3. Keyword Canine & Keyword Snatcher - I didn't have those Jon's tools, but I hope I can have one of them soon.
answered Sep 7, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
Ant Pugilist is a great tool. It's currently being recoded to accommodate Google's changes.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 8, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
0 votes
I use keyword snatcher, and combine that with the google keyword tool, This helps to gather  some of the starting research data, but I also use other methods like, Amazon, and trends to see what is currently popular. Hope that helps

Libby
answered Sep 8, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
0 votes
Market Samurai then Micro Niche Finder, sometimes asked google.
answered Sep 10, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
0 votes
First I use Keyword Snatcher to find all of my keywords.  It's been so reliable and thorough that I don't even check it anymore against other tools.  

Then, I take as many of the keywords as I feel like working with and run them through Google Keyword Planner.
answered Sep 10, 2013 by mattkaey (14,930 points)  
0 votes

I was quite happy using Jon's Keyword Snatcher tool but then discovered keywordresearcher and made the switched-over because it's a much more versatile tool.

answered Sep 11, 2013 by ppdeagle (940 points)  
0 votes

I used Google Keyword Tool all the time. Now has been changed to Google Keyword Planner but the function is still the same. yes


Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Sep 12, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!