settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What tools do you use to create wordpress themes?


+2 votes
151 views
I see some guys offering services to create wordpress themes and I'm sure they are using some easy tool to do it, but I don't know what. Do you know anything?
asked Sep 7, 2013 in Blogs by Christiano (49,030 points)  
49% Accept Rate
Can you show me a link of some of this developers?

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I'm a developer and I develop custom Wordpress themes. Most developers use frameworks for faster development. The most common ones are Thematic, Thesis and Genesis. There are many.

After you develop your first theme all the secondary themes are based on the first one. That helps a lot on easier and faster development.
answered Sep 7, 2013 by Ricardo (1,660 points)  
selected Oct 7, 2013 by Christiano
+1 vote
I use Artisteer 4 to build themes for all my sites.  It does take a little time to learn but it allows you to creates nice looking unique themes for all your sites.

I use 123r.com to buy theme specific photos for the headers and for the photos for my home page.  I am also a member of a few graphic sites so I have access to thousands of photos to use in my site design and on the web pages.

I don't create themes for other people but it would be very easy to do using Artisteer 4.
answered Sep 7, 2013 by ezgoing (2,800 points)  
0 votes
Without seeing what is being sold it is not possible to be sure what is being offered. It may be that what is being done is making what are called 'child themes'. A child theme is a modified version of a parent theme where the modifications are stored in a single, seperate folder.

There's quite few themes that are designed to work with child themes and making child themes is much faster and easier than making a theme from scratch.

If the vendor has purchased a developer licence for the theme then selling the child theme bundled alongside the original theme is perfectly OK, but the chances are that the theme can only be used on a single site so this willl be an important thing to check before spending any money.

There are some tools for making themes using drag and drop techniques but, having tried them, I have not found one that would make themes I'd want to sell (or use!).
answered Sep 7, 2013 by andrewwilson (9,160 points)  
0 votes
Artisteer 4 - best of all tools!
answered Oct 2, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
0 votes
Artisteer 4 comes on the top of all software although it's not free for standard edition, but  highly recommended.

Good luck
answered Oct 5, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!