settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What Are the best Free Plugins To Use For WP when Building Niche Sites?


+11 votes
859 views
I want to make sure that I have security, and seo plugins suited for my niche themes. However, the list is hugh, can someone here who may have more experience in this please list the most important ones to have with each install please? I look forward to the replies.. Thanks
asked Sep 7, 2013 in Niches by libby (23,340 points)  
28% Accept Rate

retagged Sep 7, 2013 by libby
There is a lot of hacking going on with WP sites lately. The best plugin to protect your site is most definitely Wordfence. It works well and its free.

Have a Great Day, Regards Lee Asher
Dam Buster Discounts 10 - 70% + Off Almost Everything.
 

6 Answers

+4 votes

Here's a list of most plugins I use.

  • BulletProof Security
  • Wordpress SEO By Joost de Valk
  • Google Analytics
  • Contact Form 7 (CF7)
  • Really Simple Captcha (Add a captcha to CF7)
  • Contact Form DB (Adds an option to save CF7 messages in the database.)
  • Google XML Sitemaps
  • Quick Adsense
  • Socialize or/and Mouseover Share-Buttons by Newsgrape
  • Growmap Anti Spambot Plugin
  • Spam Free Wordpress
  • Pretty Link Lite (Mask your affiliate links with your own links. Don't forget to use the nofollow option)
  • WP125 to manage your ads.
  • Simple Trackback Validation with Topsy Blocker (When trackbacks start getting out of hands).

There are some plugin missing like newsletter widgets, videos and pop ups, but the list contains the more important ones and the free ones that I use for me and my clients.

PS: You gave me an idea to write a blog post, if you guys want, I can share when I publish it.

answered Sep 7, 2013 by Ricardo (1,660 points)  
Hi Ricardo,
Thank you very much for this list, I have not heard of half of these plug ins. Are they all free to use? I am glad that I inspired you to write
If you post your blog url I would like to read it when you get it completed.
Libby
Thanks for the list Ricardo ... I use most of those and can only add they they are great ... I will also be looking at the ones I haven't got ... Thanks again

Get free internet marketing training
 
Discover how to make $100 a day online
 
Copy other people's $1000 day affiliate campaigns
 
Create your own website for FREE 
+2 votes
I am sure you will receive a wide variety of answers on this question.

The free plugins I use are:

All in one seo pack
Extract editor
feedburner_feedsmith_plugin_2.3
google-sitemap-generator
maxblogpress-ping-optimizer
my-page-order
quick-cache
spam-free
tinymce-advanced
wordfence
wp-security-plus

I also use several paid plugins as I could not find free plugins that would do everything I want for a web site.  One of the most important of these paid plugins is wp-policies, which allows me to easily add all the disclaimers I need for a site.
answered Sep 7, 2013 by ezgoing (2,800 points)  
Thank you Ezgoing, I have WP legal pages that is a premium plug in. I agree some of the free ones do not seem to cover all the basic needs like when WP first came out. thank you kindly for your list I appreciate it.
+1 vote

I guess it's missing SEO Smart Links or other WP plugin to create internal and external links automatically. I use it (free version) and have liked so much.

You create some posts focused on main and longtail keywords and that tool can link it a long of all posts and pages.

answered Sep 9, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
thanks for listing that one. I will sure give it a try.
+1 vote
May am too late to answer, but i faced a peoblem im my wp blog, my hosting provider confirmed that there are some plugins are not working well with the hosting features, so i recommend to ask their support about these plugins, you can also give them your plugin selection to see if they are matching with your hosting features or not.

Good luck
answered Sep 13, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
Hi Shawa,
no never too late. Thanks for providing that information. I had that experience with my hosting provider a while back, they will not provide much support on what plugins I use. However, they did recommend me to the WP3 cache to help with my speed issue.

Installed it, but still had some server issues until they sorted out their true server issues
Hi Libby
Thank you and good luck
+1 vote
Just want to add my opinion here.

Don't get too stressed out about the plugins you should be using. You don't have to use so many plugins to get a blog going. In fact, too many plugins can cause problems too.

Just install the ones necessary to serve your purpose. And then focus on writing content and marketing your blog, which are the more important activities that will make you money.
answered Oct 15, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Absolutely right! ;)

"We Will Become What We Think About"

Hi Lubanolim,
thank you kindly for your opinion on this question topic. I hope that all who come across it will find it helpful when they start to set their own niche blogs up.
Libby
+1 vote
Here's my 2 cent:

Use the least minimum plugins to avoid malfunction and hacking for your site. Know the function of the plugins to decide which one will suit your site's need.

If it is just a small niche site, I'd like to use no more than 5 plugins. The must have plugins are: Platinum SEO Pack ; Google XML Sitemaps; NewStatPress; Wordfence; Social sharing plugins

"We Will Become What We Think About"

answered Oct 15, 2013 by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
Thanks a lot for your list Blue Spring when a person is just starting out on this path, selecting the plug-ins can be difficult. Hopefully members new and experienced can benefit from this question and answer topic.
Libby
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!