settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

When Using PLR sites Do Most Of Them Sell The same Product Resource Files?


+8 votes
114 views
I saw several websites listed here that are selling PLR products. However, my question is, do all these sellers get their source files from the same supplier?  Sort of like Click Bank Products for affilates? Your thoughts please?  Thanks
asked Sep 7, 2013 in PLR by libby (23,340 points)  
28% Accept Rate

retagged Sep 7, 2013 by libby
Most of their sources came from a PLR-MRR websites like IDPLR. The good thing about this website is that, they update their database almost everyday.

8 Answers

+1 vote
I have been a member of numerous PLR sites in the past.  Some of them created the products they sold but unfortunately many of them just bought the developer rights to the PLR products and resold them.  And I found a few that sold PLR rights to products they do not own so you must be careful of what you buy.

It is best to only use PLR sites that develop their own products.  Otherwise you are buying a product that might have thousands of users instead of a few hundred or less users.

But you need to remember that 90% of the people that buy PLR products never do anything with them.  I'm guilty of that myself, as I have bought the Source Code Gold Mine PLR for just one product.  So I have a lot of PLR on my hard drive that I have never used and probably will never used.

By the way, Source Code Gold Mine 13 is about to be launched.  This source code has restrictions on it use so you will not see it on all the PLR sites that only provide other people's products on their sites.
answered Sep 7, 2013 by ezgoing (2,800 points)  
Hi Ezgoing,
Thank you very much for this reply. I was thinking this myself,but wanted to hear from others here who might have had that type of experience. I Have a lot of PLR already here but like you, as of yet have not done much with it.

I rewrite it before I even think of using it, just to be safe from someone saying "hey those are my words" or duplicate content.

I hope others will also share their thoughts on this topic.

Libby
+1 vote
Most PLR providers have the same stuff, but some have their stuff created, and limit the number of coppies available..  Since it is PLR though, it eventually gets into the main PLR sites, but when it is first released it is fresh.
answered Sep 8, 2013 by sldebo (320 points)  
+1 vote
All of the PLR sites I use and recommend  create their own PLR products. To my thinking there's no point in belonging to a site that just sells the same thing as another site. Just go to the source.

As for using the products we buy - who among doesnt have idle PLR sitting on our hard drives? Idle domains not in use? Consider it an addiction...
answered Sep 8, 2013 by techtamers (5,230 points)  
+1 vote
I can fully understand your question, the answer is a mixture between YES& NO, I see many with the same stuffs and can receive daily offers from many IM with the same PLR, You may not believe me when i told you the email is the same for all of them( Tha's why i can say YES) but in other cases( not as much as the other case) i got in my inbox PLR offers different than each other.

Hope to say the truth and help you.

Good luck
answered Sep 10, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
+1 vote
Most of them buy their products from same source, of course, so you need be cautious when buying PLR content in same niche from several providers!

Another issue I see is many of them sell PLR products already published on the web freely, so if you buy that PLR you can have much headache, when find out it was severaly spun and spammed.

Try to identify good providers and use few of them.
answered Sep 13, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
+1 vote
I feel many PLR suppliers are getting lazier than they were a while back. I see obviously outsourced for low wages content that does not read well now more than ever. I see more low priced PLR blasted to the same marketing crowd on the Warrior forums sold with mega bonus packages that everyone and their brother picks up to sell. I am sure not all suppliers do that though. Even limited number of sales stated by the supplier doesn't mean the pirates won't steal it and sell it all over the internet. Maybe with new cover art slapped on for their ads. If MRR is mentioned anywhere in the promotion, you know it is likely to be distributed widely very quickly. It's a gamble. Try searching for the name of the PLR, or key phrases and see how many results come up to get an idea how saturated it has become. Once the blackhats get it...
answered Sep 27, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
+1 vote
Some of them do but not all of them. There are deifintely some quality plr providers who create their own PLR products to sell. If you want to join a plr membership site, just do your research beforehand. Check out their reviews. You can also ask for opinion at the Warrior Forum. This will help you determine who are the best plr providers.

It would also be a good idea to buy PLR that are limited. In other words, they are only sold to a limited number of people. This will make the PLR more exclusive.
answered Oct 15, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
Most PLR/MRR websites shared the same source of products. That's why it is surprising that most this kind of websites have the same type or products uploaded on their database and listed on their site. Make sure that a certain PLR/MRR website have their own product creator like IDPLR.com
answered Jan 12, 2014 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!