settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What Kind Of Web Pages Does Google Consider Spam and REMOVE from their Index and Search Results?


+30 votes
22,862 views

Would you like to see LIVE examples of pages Google has removed from their index in just the past few hours because they consider the pages "Pure Spam"?

It's fasincating to scroll thru them.

Here is the page from Google:

http://www.google.com/insidesearch/howsearchworks/fighting-spam.html

Scroll down a bit and you will get about 50 or so sample pages Google has recently deindexed because they are considered Pure Spam by their Webmaster Guidelines.

(the whole page is interesting too)

 

Wha'ts entertaining to me is when I come by and take a scroll thru and I see some site "styles" being deindexed and I say to myself , "Yep, I know who teaches that...I saw that coming".

If you scroll down further on that page you will see a chart/graph that details out the reasons for Google's manual actions against a site/url over the years.

Back in the "day" when I started (early 2007), things were so different, but towards years end, Pure Spam became their biggest target.

When you really look at that chart, you can see that "Pure Spam" is a MUCH MUCH bigger probem than unnatural links - by a long shot.

Just thought I'd share.  To me, it's very eye-opening.

Jennifer

~PotPieGirl

 

asked Sep 7, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by PotPieGirl (4,050 points)  
50% Accept Rate
featued question
The pages that Google consider as spam are those pages that don't have value. Some of those web page content are just spun articles which distributed to many article directories and networked blogs.
Hi,
I think those articles and blogs not have revealing data is and sites which have bad backlinks google consider that site as a spam.

........................

IHI E&C International Corporation
Thank you very much for sharing the link. It really was an eye opener to us. I shall read all the content in the link you've share above.
It's why Article Builder is a bad idea.

 

 

The Content which are irrelevant is consider as spam.
https://www.trioangle.com/airbnb-clone/

17 Answers

+6 votes
This question is not as easily answered as Google tries to make it seem.

I had a site in a niche that was earning me over $200 per month.  I had twenty-two pages of well written content on it.  The pages ran from 800-1500 words and were expensive to have written, as I used a retired librarian to write them for me.

I had appropriate videos and images on every page.

The bounce rate was 23.3 minutes.  That mean the average visitor was spending over twenty-three minutes on the site, reading several articles before clicking on a link and moving on.

Unfortunately there were some big time advertisers in that niche that did not appreciate my site ranking higher than their sites.  So Google penalized my site, claiming it was thin content.  I tried to reason with them, pointing out that their own records showed the average visitor was reading 4.5 pages and staying on the site over 23.3 minutes.

The site that replaced my site in the number 3 position was a one page site with a redirect to the number 1 position on the page.  Most of the sites on the first page contained five pages or less but they offered services from labs in their areas.  Most did not provide the service themselves but outsourced it to labs to be processed.

I pointed out to Google the site that was a redirect to the other site and the sites with three-five pages that simply collected samples which they then submitted to the labs that did the work.  I asked them if thin content was the problem how could my site have "thin content" when it had more content that seven of the sites currently on the first page of Google for that keyword.

The end result was my site was de-indexed from Google.  Which did not matter since you might as well be de-indexed if you are at position 200.  Needless to say I did not renew that domain name.

So while Google tries to make it seem everything depends on the site content I firmly believe it often depends on which sites you are removing from the first page with your site.  Almost all the sites I displaced had ads on the sidebar for their web site.  Google made more money keeping them happy than they made from their share of my clicks.
answered Sep 7, 2013 by ezgoing (2,800 points)  
Wow, quite a story - thank you for sharing with us, but SO sorry to hear of it all.  I'd love to say I have no clue what that's like - but naturally, I do  =)

It's a cut-throat world out there in the Google SERPs.  And I don't care WHAT Google says... if we can accidentally get our site penalized, I have NO DOUBT AT ALL that it can be done TO us.

I practically beg my folks to stay in under-the-radar type query spaces.  New sites and single 2.0 web pages just can't compete for long in the shark-infested waters of the high competition SERPs.  The weaker your overall domain authority, the easier it is to take that site down...one way or another.

Jennifer
~PotPieGirl

PS - if all your content is now out of Google's index, why not reuse it?

Yes, it's true - I have all new training out! (and it's awesome)

Introducing: Reverse Attack Marketing

if you'd like to rank multiple pages for your keyword FAST, this is for you.

I plan on using it for another site but not right away.  

I will need to adapt the articles to a deeper long-tail keyword for that niche and make sure the advertisers are not most of the sites listed on the first page.  If I don't then the same thing will happen again once I advance up the first page of Google.

By going deeper into the food chain I should be able to avoid most of those who are spending money with Google to send people to their site.

I will be using an advertiser on shareasale.com so I really don't want adsense on the site.
Hey @ezgoing, I'm curious what your link profile on this site was like? Is it possible you were penalized for that rather than the quality of your content?
Just a small correction, bounce rate is expressed as a percentage, not as time. You are thinking of average time on site most likely.

Come by and say hello at MichaelDForbes.com

So what that should tell you as so many of us have been "wised up to" is DO NOT build your online business to be depend or a slave to Google.
You should never put all your eggs in one basket, especially when the basket does not belong to you.  You have no control when the basket owner decides he wants his basket back.

The same thing goes for affiliate income.  

Use a variety of revenue sources so if one fails you have something to fail back on.

Adsense was a small source of my online income so the loss of that site did not destroy me through it did tee me off at Adsense.

Use Adsense but also use clickbank, shareasale.com, offervault, amazon and other sources of affiliate income.

And of course the absolute best is having your own product.  Or a PLR product that you take the time to make your own.

I have made most of my online income from flipping domains and from creating web sites that I get ranked on the first page of Google and then flip.
Right.  I meant the average time each visitor spend on the site, reading the content.

To me that is a true test of a site's content, do readers spend time on the site reading it.
+4 votes
I stopped looking at Google rankings long time ago. But if you want to please Google, play along and use YouTube and Google+. That does really help!

Have a trafficplan that involves 20 to 30 different sources that have nothing to do with Google and you get all the traffic you need, whatever Google may think of your site.

That way you can build sites that YOU like.
answered Sep 8, 2013 by Hortensia (740 points)  
Agreed. I am testing this approach now more aggressively. In the past I applied it strictly in social channels. But now I am diversifying. Do you have a particular tool that you use to monitor mentions or keywords besides Google Alerts? Seems like knowing when someone has a question about your niche you should answer it before anyone else...any thoughts on this?

Manual SEO Services on Fiverr. Penguin Approved. Check out fiverr.com/nd5media

No special software that I use. I think Google Alerts is already pretty good as it is. There are so many forums out there, and if you come up with a helpful comment you will get visitors to your url every day. Twitter is also good to find questions. I don't care about tons of visitors. All I want is targeted visitors. So this is a good approach, especially when you also do a bit of profiling on who your possible customers might be, like for instance do some research on Quantcast. I try to put up webpages that are appealing to those people. Let's not forget that some of the best keywords come from forums. Once something is converting I do banner ads.
+2 votes
What a great find PotPieGirl!!

All newbies should take a look at those deindexed pages to understand what not to do...!
answered Sep 7, 2013 by CoolCat (7,730 points)  
+1 vote
Yeah and it's scary because more and more pages / websites are de-indexed each hour!

I didn't have such problem with my websites, but most of them have unique content written by me or some trustful outsourcer.

However, I had a website with spun content (PLR content spun, but readable and with some quality) and some of those pages weren't indexed. :-S
answered Sep 7, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
+1 vote
Well, deindexing hasn't happened yet, but Google took away the adsense saying my site sucked. Sadly, for them, I don't care. My visitors like it and I'm happy with that.

Better than the money is the ower the site will keep generating as it is hanging with the big boys within the niche and feeds juice to the linked sites.

Finding more advertisers is a bit complicated, but loosing the stranglehold Google holds over us is worth it.

Video Marketer and SEO Specialist

answered Sep 8, 2013 by Frank Schwarz (2,000 points)  
Theres really nothing new here as that is well know. However I would be reading the Types of Spam and applying it to my sites and if I did not understand them I would search that out.  On "content" everyone is under the impression it can only be articles that are written so well that the Huffington Post would place them on their front page... there are other types of content to use also.


If you build an authority site you are almost de-index proof. You can get by with murder. Some of the sites that are ranking in the top positions and have been there for some time, break several of those "Types of Spam" rules. (check in your niche) Why does Google allow that? as if they deindex them it would/could hurt their results (googles) and they dont want that. So they look the other way.
+1 vote
Wow. I saw a lot of sites that looked really nice. Guess it was bad link building. Think one of them is a site that I've used before...
answered Sep 8, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
+1 vote
PotPieGirl you are amazing. I have read what Google wrote on the page before but what I wanted to know is what exactly does Google consider to be spam.

Some screen shots got me worried. They say Giberish, I have seen such sites with contents that don't make any sense. Those deserve to be de-indexed.

It is the supposed "thin" content that worries me. I have seen thousands of examples Google gave poping up on their first search page. All of them contain adsense.

Double standard is what I consider that to be. I guess I can go on and on writing about the loopholes. Whatever we still depend on Google and there is nothing we can do about it unless another Search engine comes up. They pushed Yahoo down didn't they?
answered Sep 9, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
Some of those pages even visually speaking are spammy but some others aren't (visually speaking) I assume it has to see with hidden code such keyword stuffing...
+1 vote

What a coincidence, I also saw that page this weekend. I've been tracking it for a few days, and there are two things worth noting:

- These are pages that have been flagged as spam after a manual revision. So this means they are not penalized by Panda, but by a manual reviewer. I wonder what factors are triggers for this manual reviews.

- After checking it for a few days, I've seen some patterns in the sites being classified as spam:

  • Phone reverse lookups. These seem to never end, they are lists of are codes and phone numbers.
  • Auto blogs, especially some with very little content. If you check some of the blogs, they have just posted content scraped from article drectories.
  • Sites that don't work.
  • Affiliate stores, likely auto-generated Amazon Stores. I've seen several dedicated to high-priced bags (like Louis Vuitton) or shoes (Christian Louboutin).

It seems that Google is really making a serious effort to "destroy" any kind of auto-generated content, that is typically content copied from other sites (Amazon, article directories...)

What I wonder is if, in some of these cases, the sites were not really adding some value. Even though the content is not original, if you build a good, nice looking store centered around a particular category of products in, say, Amazon, you are indeed "curating" the big Amazon catalog and presenting the different available alternatives to customers side-by-side so that they can compare them and access them easily.

There's some value in that to me, even if you don't add additional content. Plus maybe some were.

It's also a bit frightening to think that some Google reviewer may look at your site and say "hey, this is spam" and you're doomed. I doubt they spend much time on each site reading your content, and checking if you add real value or not, they surely do a quick scan and make a quick decission. And it can be a wrong judgement...

answered Sep 9, 2013 by MikelPerez01 (220 points)  
reshown Sep 9, 2013 by MikelPerez01
0 votes
I agree with ezgoing. This question is not as easily answered as Google tries to make it seem. We are talking about billions of new pages. The algorithms do the enormous-vast ranking task, but algorithms are easily manipulated. I think there are 3 ways Google checks pages manually.
1. There is a certain number of main-stream keywords searched by million searchers (make money, weight loss, etc.). They have real people checking for them all the time. For health related terms it is much easier for Google, as their algorithms exclude not heavy "authority" health sites (search for any health condition and you will get the same "authority" sites again and again-by accident these sites spend much advertising money)
2. But... their main source of complaints are site owners. I give a few sites to Google, depending on my "weight" (I suspect not in content) they do their job (someone drops and I gain 1 or more positions), then the other guy gives my site, if he is "heavy" enough Google will do the same to me or if he is "thin" (I suspect not in content) nothing will happen (see ezgoing's case above or below I am not sure hehehe) and so on.
3. A few searchers that have much much time to spend. They've found that complaining about sites they don't like is a great way to spend their time.
answered Sep 9, 2013 by dimmio (440 points)  
0 votes
Wow, if anything that shows how totally bi-polar Google is! Some of the pages are understandable and obviously pure rubish, but Loui Vitton Seatle? Seriously? It is what looks like a very respectable and well set up ecommerce site for a legitimate business. That is a bit terrifying! :-(

Sharing what I've learned about Passive Income with Niche Websites

Online Marketing Tools & Helpful Resources To get Started

 

answered Sep 9, 2013 by Pandita (6,740 points)  
Looks legit, but it may have scraped content or some crazy linking scheme that Big G doesn't like.

Come by and say hello at MichaelDForbes.com

0 votes

PotPieGirl... those are pretty interesting. Sadly one just showed the "google search homepage"! Some thoughts.

1. As I look at those pages,  those pictures seem to describe MANY of the blogs aspiring internet marketers are "taught" to make!

2. I am still not sure why some got de-indexed. For example, one that showed up is a site "FindMobileOwner.com".  I can't tell how this one is different than 1000 similar sites that pop up whenever I type a "mysterious number" that comes to my phone into Google! In fact, this site looks BETTER than many of those sites! 

When you look at this 3rd party analysis site: http://www.statscrop.com/www/findmobileowner.com it says this site is only a month old and only "optimized at 66%" (however they determine that). I don't see any of the required pages on privacy, etc. so perhaps that's another factor. Otherwise I don't see what makes this site different. Probably some IM guy trying to cash in on mystery calls!

When you scroll over the link it says "malware alert" so I didn't go to that page but when I visited the main page, no such warnings came up...

So I'm a bit mystified over that one. 

3. One is an exact keyword domain in a competive industry (weight loss) that you'd think would be a great one to have but this person from Bangkok who owns the domain rights has everything up there BUT weight loss information!

4. Having your meta tag say "Fficial site___________" is sort of a give away that you're not the "Official Site" too on another one!

5. Every link at the right hand corner when scrolled says "Malware Alert"... is that the real reason or was that just a default from Google?

So overall, interesting, informative, and still somewhat mysterious!

 


Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 9, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
0 votes
Wow! The page with deindexed sites is a new one to me. It was certainly interesting to scroll through them.
answered Sep 10, 2013 by Neeznoodle (510 points)  
0 votes
Wow! I had never before seen or known about this page, or that Google shared screenshots of sites they consider spammy. Thank you for sharing this with us.
answered Sep 10, 2013 by Neeznoodle (510 points)  
0 votes
If you write unique,good quakity content there should not be an issue.

Also I moderate all comments as I don't want spam comments.

If you do get slapped,it is time to move onto another site.
answered Oct 6, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
0 votes
I think the best thing we can do is to make an educated guess. We will probably never know the real answer. Only Google themselves know. As shown in your examples, there are so many different types of websites that are considered spam.

That is why I find it really dangerous to depend solely on SEO for traffic, which is a mistake I made in the past.
answered Oct 15, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
thanks for sharing such informational page....

keep sharing these Eye opening content.   
answered Dec 21, 2013 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
0 votes
The pages that Google consider a spam are those with duplicate content and those pages that was linked by a spammy websites like porn sites and gambling sites.
answered Jan 30, 2014 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!