settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

When It Comes To FaceBook And Twitter Is it Safe To Have More Than One Account?

+6 votes
I read many IM's suggesting that it is okay to create a facebook account, and twitter account for each type of niche your going to be in? What are your thoughts on setting many accounts up for these types of social networks? Is it permitted? I look forward to the replies back from any other person who might already be doing this method. thanks.
asked Sep 7, 2013 in Social Marketing by libby (23,340 points)  
28% Accept Rate

11 Answers

+1 vote
I actually don't know if it's against their TOS or not, but loads of people have been using multiple social accounts for multiple niches for years without trouble. I don't know many marketers that don't do that.

Come by and say hello at

answered Sep 7, 2013 by Michael D. Forbes (6,880 points)  
Hi Michael,
Thank you for the reply. if that is the case, then I am assuming that the person will also need to be setting up various pen names, and various email accounts? You can not use the same details for each account right?
" You can not use the same details for each account right?"

That is correct.

Come by and say hello at

+1 vote

I have 5 Facebook accoounts and 3 twitter accounts. Since I am in multiple niches where one of them is adult related, I don't want to be banned and lose all my efforts on non-adult niches.

"Don't put all your eggs in one basket" goes the adage.

answered Sep 7, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
Thanks for your input on this topic, and clarifying this for me.

+1 vote
I tend to set up different accounts/emails/pen names for different niches. That way everything is separate and related to the niche.

Some people do have one main account for different niches but I prefer to play it safe. Twitter, Facebook, You Tube and any site that is not yours can shut down your account for no reason. If you have everything under one account, then it's all gone. With different accounts, you will only lose the one account for that one niche which isn't too devastating.
answered Sep 7, 2013 by CoolCat (7,730 points)  
+1 vote
I have around 5 user accounts in Twitter and, during several nights in last year, I logged in, unfollowed 200 people, followed 200 people and tweeted some messages for each account in the same night, in same PC! So I guess at least Twitter isn't punishing, since you don't abuse really so much!
answered Sep 7, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
+1 vote

I have few facebook and twitter account and I have a separate account for my personal use. The purpose of having these accounts are solely for testing new methods or for extra backlink. Mostly I set all the extra account on auto mode (auto post content). wink

Get Free Personal Finance Guide at

answered Sep 13, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
0 votes
Yes but you should put a new email each time you need to create an account.
answered Sep 14, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
0 votes
You can certainly do it as many people do. However the keyword in your question is, "safe". The best policy when taking a, "risk" is to know the rules before you jump in. With all due respect to other users answering this post it doesn't appear that anyone has actually checked the TOS to be sure, so the risk is still on you.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 14, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
0 votes
You can only have one facebook account but as many business pages as youi like.

I don't think there are such restrictions on twitter
answered Sep 23, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
0 votes
I know there are lot of people creating multiple accounts and some of them are using proxies. Of course, a lot of people doing it doesn't mean Facebook or Twitter likes it. So it is up to you whether you want to do it.
answered Oct 15, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
I think this can be done, but it's against the TOS, as you would be using fake ids probably. If you have 2 to 3 niche you can set up 2 to 3 facebook profile with your own name. Besides I don't think there's a problem with making different niche pages in a single facebook profile.
answered Feb 13, 2014 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
0 votes
u cannot have more than one account on facebook but unlimited twitter account
answered Mar 24, 2014 by jobusiness97 (7,920 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!