settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What are some good alternatives similar to Adsense for your site?


+42 votes
15,675 views
Considering that Adsense is disabling their ads on various sites more often lately, it seems that one may need to seek out an alternative. When you are notified that Adsense has been disabled on your site, the reason provided is very vague. Sure, you can appeal this decision, but if you don't know why it happened, it would seem that you would be wasting your time.
asked Aug 31, 2013 in Adsense by RunningAmok (410 points)  
0% Accept Rate
featued question
This is a great thread. Good to see that there are so many alternatives.

I recommend that you all check out Amin Motin's new AddCents plugin. It makes it so easy to add affiliate links to your pages and posts, as well as Adsense. And as you know, in many cases a  site will be more suited to affiliate ads.
Holy cow! I had no idea there were so many alternatives to Adsense! Great job in asking this question.
Some of the adsense alternatives that I've used before are in the following list. I hope that this helps you. These are I think one of the high paying adsense alternative programs.

1. BuySellAds
2. Yahoo! Bing Network
3. Infolinks
4. Chitika
5. Tribal Fusion
6. Clicksor
7. Media.net
8. Bidvertiser
9. Kontera
10. Exit Junction
I think some of the best alternative for Google Adsense are some of the following:

Chitika
Yahoo Bing Network
Kontera
Clicksor
Vibrant Media
AdSide
Infolinks

I hope that this helps.
It;s Really Nice one

12 Answers

+16 votes
Many people have started using Google's AdSense program, but there are some who find it a bit too uncertain or simply not suiting their own requirements from an ad program.

But thankfully for such people, there are many alternatives to AdSense which attempt to alleviate some of its shortcomings. Here is a list of the most noteworthy ones from the lot with a description concerning each one.

1) AllFeeds (http://www.allfeeds.com/?action=publishers)
AllFeeds has a great pool of online advertisers to choose from. It also features many display formats that you can choose from. These include banners, buttons, XML feeds, DHTML pop-ups and so on. It also features real time reporting of your ad status. The site will mail a check every month, provided that you earn more then $25.00, while rolling over earnings for the next month if you don't. Another interesting thing about AllFeeds is that it integrates with Google AdSense, maximizing your earnings with AdSense.

2) MarketBanker (http://www.marketbanker.com/mb/sell.php)
MarketBanker allows you the unique possiblity to set the pricing for your site. It also allows you to allow or reject any link that appears on your site (although AdSense itself does a very good job of this as well, with URL filters) There's also a statistics section which will allow you to see how well your site is doing. The ads are small just like AdSense's and they're just as easy to set up. Also, registration for MarketBanker is free.

3) BidClix ( http://www.bidclix.com/PubTop.html)
BidClix is different because it has advertisers compete for clicks on your site, which in turn is meant to generate the highest possible profits for your page. It also has a very large pool of advertisers which ensure there are plenty of people to choose your site. However, it does require more polish on site contents then AdSense. As most sites, real time statistics are available and its very easy to get started with this service, but it's also very flexible.

4) Chitika (http://www.realcontext.com/index.php?option=RealContext:+Contextual+Targeting+Engine)
RealContext uses Artificial intelligence to retrieve the most relevant ads for your page. And there's an extra feature which makes RealContext unique as well. Keywords are selected based upon which previous selections payed off and which didn't. That means there's a constant feedback process that ensures you gain better revenue from your ads. It also supports blocking certain adds and child-safe filtering and many more options.

5) AdHearus (http://adhearus.com/webmaster.php)
AdHearus is a very feature-packed contextual ad provider. As with AdSense, advertisements are targeted but it doesn't stop here at all. The ads are very flexible, you can select from text-ads, banners, rectangles, pop-ups, pop-unders or skyscrapers. You can also display your own ads, through rotation, both on your site and on other affiliate sites, which makes AdHearus a hybrid with conventional advertising technologies. There's a very comprehensive on-line real time reporting feature and, as usual with such services, starting out is free and it's a breeze.

6) AffiliateSensor (http://www.affiliatesensor.com/)
AffiliateSensor has highly customizable ad blocks, which you can make for yourself with an easy to use on-line interface. You also get realtime reporting with clicks-by-domain, page and refferer. There's integration with Google AdSense as well, through the google_alternate_ad_url so AffiliateSensor can be used as a substitute for Google PSA's (Public Service Ads).

7) Kanoodle Bright Ads (http://www.kanoodle.com/about/brightads.cool)
Kanoodle's offering allows publishers to get ads related to topics or segments, and not the traditional keyword oriented ads. The site also groups publisher sites with advertisers by hand to ensure high-revenue generating ads. And speaking of revenue, the amount of money you receive is a clear 50% share of the amount of money Kanoodle recieves for an advertiser.

8) TargetPoint (http://publisher.targetpoint.com)
TargetPoint is oriented more towards content publishers. It offers full control over the look the ads, statistics over your site's overall performance and better revenue. It's free to register and you earn a guaranteed 60% of the total revenue. You can get payed with Paypal of Bank checks and (most times) wire transfers as well.

9) Clicksor (http://www.clicksor.com)
Clicksor will earn you as much as 60% from the amount of money your website produces. What you get is about the same as AdSense, there are targeted text ads, you can view the revenues from your website in real time. You can receive money via PayPal or through a check every two weeks, provided that you have earned more then $50. If you haven't made that much, your earning roll over to the next period

10) Bidvertiser (http://www.bidvertiser.com/)
Like AdSense, Bidvertiser displays text ads in your page. But the difference lies in the fact that advertisers bid over your advertising space, ensuring you earn as much revenue as you possibly can. This also means that bids will increase over time, earning you even more cash. You also get a great way to customize your ads with a very easy to use tool and detailed reports on your site's status.

11) Quigo AdSonar (http://www.quigo.com/adsonarpublishers.htm)
Quigo AdSonar achieves relevancy by placing a filter according to your site's categories. It also offers you on-line reports of your site's status and the possibility to add your own custom ads replacing ads that don't gain you any revenue. The setup is very simple, in a similar fashion to AdSense's and quite customizable as well.

12) Vibrant Media IntelliTXT (http://www.intellitxt.com/site/web_01a.html)
Vibrant Media IntelliTXT offers user-activated ads, highlighting certain words within the content of the page and presenting relevant ads when a user hovers his mouse over them. It uses a pay-for-performance pricing scheme and can easily be used along with other advertising methods, because it is unobtrusive. It places you in full control, allowing you to easily integrate it within your site with some simple JavaScript.

So, as you can see there are many offers for this kind of advertising, and many hybrids based on AdSense like advertising. Also, a lot of services can work together with AdSense to earn you an even greater amount of revenue for your ad space.

You need to have optimized niche website templates for best results. Try to use high CTR theme for WP. Good luck ;)
answered Sep 1, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
Wow Daniel! Thank you so much for all the information!
Excellent answer! I think I shall have to copy and paste.
Wow; thanks! I would add
http://www.media.net/
http://www.lijit.com/
This is really helpful to me. Thanks!

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

Nice share. It would be even more helpful if you could mention the average CPC of each of these websites compared to adsense.
Excellent answer, You are right
+11 votes
I stopped using adsense more than a year ago.

ever since then, I have been using the following sources for ads:

http://www.text-link-ads.com/
http://buysellads.com/
http://www.kontera.com/
http://www.infolinks.com/

check them out.

Rohan
answered Aug 31, 2013 by rowx (4,340 points)  
Thank you - I will check those out.  I noticed you didn't list Chitaka. Have you tried them since they "changed" their system? I just started using them on some sites so I don't know if that was the right approach for me to take. All I know is that I want to move away from Adsense.
No, I haven't tried Chitaka.
I find that all I really needed is 1 or 2 of these ad networks.
Just pick the one or two that you like best and stick to them.
+1 vote
I have had great success with ebay affliates and amazon affiliates on my sites.  I have also tried adbrite in the past with some luck.

***Niche 10x*** One of the best training programs online that teaches you how to make money without depeding on Google.  Over 10 free traffic sources to make money online with step-by-step instructions, plus lots of free bonuses.  ***Niche 10x***

answered Sep 8, 2013 by ricgrb1 (3,320 points)  
+1 vote
I have used, Clicksor, Bidvertiser,  and Chitika adds. However, I tend to save my add spots to promote amazon, clickbank, and CJ products more these days.

I take my add space seriously, and want to put adds there that will generate more than a few pennies a click. However, if I can not find suitable items, I will usually put at least one of these add revenues in that spot, rather than leaving it empty.

Thanks to Daniel for that long list, I will certainly be checking into these other providers, as some of them I had not heard of until reading this question post.
answered Sep 13, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
edited Sep 13, 2013 by libby
+1 vote
Qadabra.com is another one that I've heard of.

A "done-for-you" website, step-by-step training plus responsive support desk. This will slash your learning curve. Video explains all. smiley .

answered Sep 13, 2013 by joyh (990 points)  
0 votes
You can try www.adlandpro.com, it has better cpc than info links and chitika.
answered Sep 5, 2013 by pchost (1,850 points)  
0 votes
Try being an amazon affiliate.

There are lots of high selling products on amazon.

I look at high selling products with a high value on amazon and then write a review.

I use WordPress and call the page "hotamazonproduct"review.

I also make a video on YouTube with keywords and point back to my web site.

Regards

John Hayes
answered Sep 21, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
0 votes
Adbrite used to be pretty good
answered Sep 29, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
0 votes
it all depends on what you are targeting, we gave up on adsense a long time ago since the are the poorest paying affiliate (i know u mean ppc) on the web.. google that is...

we found that digging a little deeper and going with cj.com since some affiliates pay with ppc as an option is much more lucrative...

futher more study and worth your time is places like surehits.com that pay a much higher rate if you are targeting the loan or insurance market..

take the time to check these avenues out, you will make a lot more money this way than adsense..

good luck

Free Keyword Analysis | Buy Social Signals:

answered Oct 7, 2013 by winstanleyf1 (1,540 points)  
0 votes
you have mylikes from mylikes.com
answered Mar 30, 2014 by jobusiness97 (7,920 points)  
0 votes
Skimlinks is the best. They are not actually PPC, infact they are kind of an affiliate network. I just started of with them a few months back and then stopped posting on my blog. Even removed their html as I started with Viglink instead, another similar platform. However this week I just checked and I already had made some revenue wit Skimlinks for the days when I had them on my blog. It was low but considering that I activate it only for days, it's a huge success. I am going to start up with them again.

Thanks
answered Jan 9, 2015 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!