settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Do you regularly check to see if your site is down? If so. which tools do you prefer?


+1 vote
5,891 views asked Sep 8, 2013 in Miscellaneous by geekability (18,680 points)  
8% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
There is no need to if you have a good site and good hosting. In over 8 years a site going down for more than a minute or two has never happened for me.
answered Sep 8, 2013 by MarketingMagician (11,060 points)  
0 votes

I have just started to use monitor.us a free service it seems to do the job  http://www.monitor.us/en/free-monitoring-features/server-monitoring


Free do follow back links for authors, leave reviews, articles, excerpts at whobuysbooks.info

answered Sep 8, 2013 by ironmonger (2,050 points)  
0 votes

This site is ok. works well with me"

https://www.pingdom.com/free/

Good luck

answered Sep 8, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
0 votes
I use pingdom.com.  They offered a free option at pingdom.com/free but I don't know this is still available.

I disagree with the answer that you do not need to check on your site if you use a good host.

All hosts today use large servers with thousands of users on each server.  Once a server becomes full you can start to have problems with downtime, especially if a few users run scripts that hog the server resources.

You will seldom discover this happening unless you are online on your site all the time.  But if you have a service checking your site you will be notified within minutes of the site being unavailable.

I just had this problem with my name site.  It started returning 404s several times a day, for an hour or two at a time.  I notified the host about the problem and they stopped it.

They did not tell me what they did but I suspect they removed user scripts that were overusing server resources.

So in my opinion you should always use a monitoring service or buy monitoring software if you wish to do it yourself.
answered Sep 8, 2013 by ezgoing (2,800 points)  
0 votes

I have had CUSTOMERS concerned about uptime. To keep ahead of the game I registered their site on http://www.serviceuptime.com/ and invariably (because it's a solid host) they are back on line in a short time. I get annoyed by emails sometimes but it's better to know ahead of time if they call!


Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 10, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
0 votes

I used a desktop software called "Website Monitor", but after I solved some of my performance issues it seemed useless. Of course, you can need it sometimes, but it's interesting only if you make one-time payment.

Another free solution is using Google Docs, as it's exhibited in Life Hacker:

http://lifehacker.com/5896830/use-google-docs-to-monitor-your-websites-uptime

answered Sep 13, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!