settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What is the best approach To Getting PLR when It Is First Released for Sale?


+9 votes
132 views
I keep coming across PLR websites that seem to be selling outdated, or over used PLR content. Is there a method that I could use to locate first released types of these products before saturation begins? Welcome your thoughts.. thanks
asked Sep 8, 2013 in PLR by libby (23,340 points)  
28% Accept Rate
Hello there. You can visit those PLR-MRR websites that updates their database very often. I can see that IDPLR is updating their list almost everyday and of course, they only release high quality products.

10 Answers

+3 votes
The best way I know of being among the first to get a batch of newly released PLR is to subscribe to your favourite PLR providers because many of them often release it a day or two to their subscribers, many times at a discount as well before they launch it to the world.

But in my opinion, PLR is best rewritten to make it unique and should be used primarily for the research and ideas, and for giving you a structure so it can be rewritten and published quickly. This is so much quicker than researching and structuring an article from scratch.
answered Sep 8, 2013 by CoolCat (7,730 points)  
Thanks Coolcat,
Yes that is what I do with PLR ( rewriting it is a must I have found), but it just seems I can not find fresh content that has not already been given out tons of times already. I will have to try what you suggested to see if it helps.
+1 vote
My recommendations is to change the sales page and graphics, make them your own. Dont worry of competition, I am going to tell you a little secret... 90% of the people that buy PLR products... never used them!  : )
answered Sep 8, 2013 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
+1 vote
1. Subscribe to PLR provider list or join it's membership.

2. Change it a little bit.

3. Unless it is outdated, then probably your PLR is still new to your subscriber.
answered Sep 8, 2013 by heruma (1,400 points)  
+1 vote
Even if you subscriped to PLR provider you wont confirm that you get it very early so that you can get maximum benefits, so that not only but all of us have only one way to be sure getting what we paid our money for which is rewriting these PLR using our brain if possible or using any article weriting software to ensure that you get unique articles. Experience here showed that  when you use software to edit PLR, it could meet another buyer used the same software to edit same article( yes frequently happend, just check google to  see by yourself) so the best of the best is to put your writing print on these PLR, by writing some sentences by your hand, these should be injected into the article to appear as most new and unique.

Good luck
answered Sep 11, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
+1 vote
Finding the right PLR source to fit your needs is many times pretty tough.  But when you do find one that has provided you a quality batch of articles, book mark that source and sign up to their mailing list.

Simply ask them if they inform their list about new releases and even articles that are comming soon.  There are quite a few writers online that pride themselves in not overusing the articles. It just makes for good business.
answered Sep 21, 2013 by LeosDesk (1,470 points)  
0 votes
As mentioned here by others, subscribing to known PLR producer's lists can get you a head start on the new PLR offereings. There are also product launch lists for general product launches that sometimes include PLR products. Try searching on terms like product launches, new JVs, etc.
answered Sep 29, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
0 votes

I think PLR websites are good for flipping. Set it up nicely, get some traffic using fiverr or whatsoever and flip them at flippa. cool


Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Oct 5, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
0 votes
I agree with what CoolCat has said. Just subscribe to the list of the top plr providers. You can usually get a discount when they first release a new plr package. That alone can save you a lot of money.

You can also consider converting the plr content to another format, which very few people do. For example, you can turn text into video and audio. When you do so, you don't even need to rewrite the plr content.
answered Oct 15, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
Try fnding a PLR/MRR product website that has the largest database and do some observation. Or find those PLR/MRR websites that create their own product like IDPLR.com
answered Jan 12, 2014 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
0 votes
Just add up the contacts of PLR providers in your contact list, when you find one to your liking. They are usually available on chats and are very responsive. Or you can sign up with the ones you find compatible and they will send you email updates on their new content.
answered Feb 13, 2014 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!