settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What is the one thing that increased your online income more than any other?


+6 votes
66 views
For me, it was making the step from affiliate to product creator/vendor. How about you?
asked Sep 8, 2013 in Internet Marketing by Michael D. Forbes (6,880 points)  
50% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Previously, I had (have still) a game design course (online) and sold it good, but I was so perfectionist and was constantly updating it. Later, I created some blogs and was earning better (and more stable) there. At that moment, I was feeling very good - it paid half of my expenses.

And *BAM* Google hammer dropped my websites. So I guess that trust only Google wasn't a good idea.

Some good decisions I had:

  • Outsource content production, BUT reviewing main content;
  • Adoption of tools to semi-automate some tasks.

Now, as everyone, I intend to expand, go into real affiliate marketing. :-)

answered Sep 9, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
selected Sep 10, 2013 by Michael D. Forbes
+2 votes
Learning more about building the list. I used to send visitors directly to an offer without capturing their email addresses. Most sales (for me) happen after a few email follow ups.

Running a home based business while traveling is not only possible, but really simple too.

answered Sep 8, 2013 by TheTraveler (1,860 points)  
+2 votes
Writing Kindle books.  I have 11 now with two more on the way.  The money is so much better with kindle than with your own website.  Fiverr is up there too as a top earner for me.

***Niche 10x*** One of the best training programs online that teaches you how to make money without depeding on Google.  Over 10 free traffic sources to make money online with step-by-step instructions, plus lots of free bonuses.  ***Niche 10x***

answered Sep 8, 2013 by ricgrb1 (3,320 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!