settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How have your attempts to get referrals to sign up to join this forum gone?


+4 votes
56 views
I thought that "free software" and "free advertising" would be a "slam dunk" offer!

But the only sign up I got was too lazy to even get points for filling out their profile!

What's worked for you in this regard?
asked Sep 8, 2013 in Miscellaneous by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
20% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I can tell you that the biggest referrer so far has referred 100+ people who have earned her 7,225 points so far. She emailed her list about it 4 days ago.

In her email she emphasized both the points system that can earn you free software AND the how the community can provide lots of help with your questions/answers -- and how quickly people come in and answer the questions you ask.

It's obviously worked very well for her.

Jon

I've set my signature. Have you? smiley If not, CLICK HERE. (requires 250+ points)

answered Sep 8, 2013 by jonathanleger (20,200 points)  
selected Sep 9, 2013 by Info Guy
+1 vote
My friend signed up and won me 60 JL points. Just last night I sent an email to my list. I don't expect much from it since I think I have seen some of them on this forum.

Today I plan to post on forums and see what comes up.
answered Sep 9, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
0 votes
Unfortunately Jon knows well what he are doing, when attempting to send to my list, most of them replied by big Lol saying we are in already. It seems Jon opened this door after he grabs almost all interested people. VERY CLEVER THIS GUY
answered Sep 9, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
0 votes
I'm not getting any referred, but I sent to Portuguese speakers and notified that this is a English website, so... It makes some sense.

When I build a marketing blog in English, maybe I have better results.
answered Sep 9, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!