settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Does affiliate marketing and Craiglist gel to get business ?


+2 votes
115 views
I am yet to find any effective course or system for affiliate marketing with Craig list..Affiliate marketing with craig list seems to be complicated as per the scant info available.

Cheers

AskDeban
asked Sep 8, 2013 in Affiliate Marketing by askdeban (130 points)  
0% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
I personally find CL to be full of so many scammers in regular categories, like pets and apartments for example, that I have 0 faith in the site. I wouldn't trust it to click a link or even call about something for free. It's become a cesspool of sorts, despite all the potential it has/had. IMO anyway.
answered Sep 9, 2013 by Bradberry1 (3,290 points)  
0 votes
You can't directly post affiliate links, I know that. And if your ad is misleading it can get flagged. http://www.craigslist.org/about/terms.of.use I've tried a few tactics, both blackhat and honest, with no luck. But there's always a way. ..
answered Sep 9, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
0 votes
I have sold in the past some affilitate products but it's so filled with trolls who flag even honest offers, unless you're a local brick and mortar business I don't think it's worth the investment of time and aggravation anymore for affiliate marketing.

I've bought courses on how to "make it work" but they are so convoluted and require you to have so many bogus accounts, my eyes glaze over reading them. I guess that means it's a valid opportunity for "someone"! Not me!

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 12, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
0 votes
In the first place, I don't think Craiglist is created for the purpose of affiliate marketing.
answered Oct 15, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes

Hi,

I asked some similar questions on this topic of Craigs List. Perhaps some of those answers might prove to be benefical for you to read about on this topic:

here are the 2 links: http://answers.jlforums.com/4743/what-specific-products-would-convert-best-think-craigslist

http://answers.jlforums.com/4724/can-using-craigslist-bring-you-in-buyer-traffic-or-not-as-good?show=4739#a4739

I am also still interested to learn more about using CL. Hope these 2 links here, along with your question that you asked Askdeban will help to keep this conversation going with more helpful tips, and suggestions on how members can perhaps still use CL for affiliate products, if done properly.

Libby

answered Oct 16, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!