settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

have anyone else had problems with their sites losing all traffic from google?

0 votes
130 views asked Sep 9, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by ricgrb1 (3,320 points)  
94% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
If that's happened to you, you're not alone! it happens even to major sites.

Here are some possibilities.

1. You published a new site, it got initial exposure and then dropped off the radar and my reappear at a lower place than before. That's why ongoing linki and content building after an initial flurry of activity are important.

2. You used techniques that were used by Google before but recent changes in the way they structure their searches means that your site has been penalized in some way. This isn't always bad. Major sites like squidoo and hubpages have had to do that. They couldn't just "start over". They enforced strong discipline on new authors and deactivated pages that did not live up to their new quality standards in light of Google's changes. This means you may have to really boost your quality of content to regain your ranking.

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 9, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
selected Sep 10, 2013 by ricgrb1
0 votes
Don't lose any sleep over losing google traffic.

your site might just be doing the google dance. this is normal.
answered Sep 9, 2013 by rowx (4,340 points)  
0 votes
I havemore than 20 sites including blogs. I Iost 18 to Googles's penguin. Traffic from Yahoo and bing kept these sites going.

My new post Penguin sites are now ranking high and making me a revenue. I don't pay attention to my Penguin hit sites any more but let them be as long as they draw me traffic and conversions.

Google is my Nemesis!
answered Sep 9, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
0 votes

I guess everyone had some website / blog hit by Panda / Penguin, however few ones have courage to say it. smiley

Well, I have courage to say, because Google stole me some good money! crying

Ok, not crying now... If it happened to you, keep calm and do like us:

  • If you had dozens of websites, maybe you need abandon some of them - now, you need focus more on few websites, so you'll can offer more features and quality content to your visitors;
  • Review your marketing strategies, MAINLY about linkbuilding. If it looks like spammy, so it's spammy for Google;
  • Try to get good quality backlinks. And it's more difficult part, because great backlinks aren't easy!
answered Sep 9, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
Don't know if you are talking about now or in the past. I've lost rankings in the past during their major updates, but haven't lost any rankings recently. My past issues were because of way too many backlinks that got slapped by google. These days, it's all about great content, provide that and you shouldn't have any problems.
answered Sep 10, 2013 by mattkaey (14,930 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!