settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What was the hardest thing about earning your first dollar online?


+14 votes
6,185 views
I am thinking in terms of technical matters rather than business, or attitude issues. I am particularly intreested in hearing from people who are earning a little money but not yet a full time income.
asked Sep 10, 2013 in Internet Marketing by andrewwilson (9,160 points)  
76% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
For me, niche selection and backlinking are my biggest problems. Theme, layout, even content can be edited and changed over time.

I do some small, 'set and forget' type sites. For these, niche selection is critical. Right now, I more or less use a shotgun approach. I expand winners and drop losers. Even with this approach, it would be nice to be able to narrow the pellet pattern and do a better job of finding niches.

For more long lasting, authority type sites, niche is still very important but so is backlinking. For these sites I want to do a lot of the backlinking myself, but I just can't seem to get my head around what is best and then implementing.
answered Sep 11, 2013 by BigShell (1,500 points)  
selected Oct 7, 2013 by andrewwilson
+3 votes
For me, picking a niche and getting started was the hardest part. Once I know what I wanted to do, the rest wasn't so bad, although I did get hung up something fierce tryin gto settle on a layout for my first site.

Come by and say hello at MichaelDForbes.com

answered Sep 10, 2013 by Michael D. Forbes (6,880 points)  
+2 votes
Getting traffic to my website was my main headache, although i select my fovorite niche, but it was too hard to get traffic  in a very popular weight loss niche.

Good luck
answered Sep 10, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
+1 vote
Finding out that the niches I wanted to promote weren't the ones where I could make relatively easier revenue.

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 10, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
+1 vote
For me was it was getting some good info on how to start the business, the is alot of BS out there that can leave you high and dry. fortuantly there is a lot of good folks out there to that can help.
answered Sep 10, 2013 by rammy38 (1,770 points)  
+1 vote
Hi

Its some what easy to earn your first dollar online but the toughest part is to have a steady income. With changing online scenerio, the way we do things online is also constantly changing & to stay parallel gets difficult. Most of the online marketers do not have prior knowledge of web & graphic designing & other aspects of IM business. So certain times we find ourself stuck some where & trying to figure out how to do it. Its also about the right choice whether to SEO or PPC, Faceo to some upbook ads or google ads, etc.

So to sum up, people manage to earn first online income but to have a steady income requires some strategy & correct approach.

Thats my two cents.
answered Sep 11, 2013 by azizmb (260 points)  
+1 vote
I knew there was money to be made in the niche I picked judging from some screen shots of accounts which the friend who introduced me to online marketing showed me. The hardest thing when I started IM was finding low competition keywords which convert well. I spent 2 weeks researching keywords that I believed I can easily rank for. It was tough, I made it though but after 4 months of hard work.
answered Sep 11, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
+1 vote

Hmmm, I have earned money online as freelancer for a long time (more than as blogger) and earned some money before selling one course online, so I'll answer it considering only my "blogger way".

As blogger, I earn money in Adsense and first dollar in Adsense account wasn't difficult, BUT I took almost one year to reach my first $100 to take my money! So I needed much patience and discipline to work without receiving real money in my bank account!

answered Sep 15, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
+1 vote

Focus. I keep losing that. I do now have a list of checklist which I need to complete before I do anything else. cool


Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Sep 30, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!