settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What is the best SEO Plugin for Wordpress both free and paid?


+5 votes
144 views
I have used several in the past, and some I have found to be huge bloatware that slowed the site down and had too many options, and others didnt really do much except basic meta data.
asked Sep 10, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by Mattjdever (650 points)  
100% Accept Rate
SEO Yoast for me too .... best there is simple !

Get free internet marketing training
 
Discover how to make $100 a day online
 
Copy other people's $1000 day affiliate campaigns
 
Create your own website for FREE 

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Wordpress SEO by Yoast or All in One SEO are probably the best free items- beyong that there probably is little need for basic SEO plug-ins. There are so many others free and paid that are part of SEO strategy and woud require an eBook to explain wink

answered Sep 10, 2013 by vitaware (4,210 points)  
selected Sep 10, 2013 by Mattjdever
Yoast is the gold standard, aside that you can find a lot of versatility in some paid seo plugins, for instance I like WP Easy seo. Does a lot of stuff.
+2 votes

Um, Yoast and Yoast. I've extensively used lots and Yoast beats them all hands down. Yoast is used by people. If you buy a plugin - most of the time they stop being supported once the initial purchase frenzy is worn off.

Yoast is loved by many. It has some nice twists too. It also tells you how good you are...

answered Sep 10, 2013 by CarpetDog (4,020 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!