settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Best OptIn Plugin for WordPress


+2 votes
75 views
What opt-in plugin (if any) do you use for your site? I've been trying to find one, but have run into a wall (oddly). Most are eitehr old and no longer updated or are just plain ugly and a total eyesore on the page. Any suggestions??
asked Sep 10, 2013 in Email Marketing by Pandita (6,740 points)  
69% Accept Rate
The only plug in I know of is called Jetpack. It has a bunch of features, and creating an opting form is one of the features. There are Wordpress themes that allow you to create optin pages and sales pages: Flexsqueeze or Optimize Press are examples. Otherwise you can create and get code for an onpage optin form from your autoresponder company such as Aweber.  But the easiest and most flexible would be a "Floating" opt in form which you could use with any page on the internet. I only know one place to get that - Power Lead System. I will send you a private message with a link.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Don't let a plugin slow you down!!

Go to your autoresponder provider and build a form that fits into your sidebar at your site.
Then with a little copy and paste Create a widget that sits wherever you want it to on your WP Blog(s).

Its really simple to do, you can even use a html editor to design the widget and just Copy and paste the code
over once your done.

That will give your forms a permanent place on the page, rather than a pop up or a pop under.

I really hope that helps

Clegy

---Rebrandable software with Built in list Buiding and Viral Marketing?---

Download one of ours, Rebrand and in 10 Minutes you have your own product ready to sell.

Internet Marketing Tool Shed

answered Sep 10, 2013 by Clegy (3,470 points)  
selected Sep 11, 2013 by Pandita
I agree.  Most autoresponders html code does the work for you.
0 votes
The best one I've seen is OPTIMIZE PRESS (Google it) ... it's a paid theme but seems to create some pretty sites. I'd love to find something cheaper myself!

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 10, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
0 votes
I'm using "1-minute list builder", so it creates a popup in my website to exhibit my freebie, in exchange for email address. :-)

I bought it in a WSO. And I like it.

You can find more expensive options (like Popup Domination) or even free.

AND I use it to show a Feedburner opt-in form, because I'm trying to get subscribers to receive my updates by email.
answered Sep 10, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!