settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What is it about WordPress that frustrates you the most?


+11 votes
171 views
Many of us use WordPress and it is without doubt a big part of IM.  What, if anything, do you find difficult to do in WordPress? What confuses you or irritates you the most?
asked Sep 10, 2013 in Blogs by liz (1,740 points)  
50% Accept Rate
featued question
Updates can be brutal on plugins. I hate them!

 

 

13 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I like WP so much it's hard to think of anything, but I don't like to have to take time to clean up the database when I remove or change certain add ons.That could be either the developer's issue or WP I suppose.
answered Sep 11, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
selected Sep 13, 2013 by liz
Good point. I love your answer.  We write plugins and actually it is not that easy a decision to clean up afterwards.  There are some good reasons not to do it as a plugin developer. But I get your point.

enlightenedenlightened Get DIY Dashboard For Half Price - Pre-Launch Pricing 

 

+2 votes
Security. I had a security issue some monthes ago and I didn't restore some of my blogs until now.
answered Sep 10, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
It's true. Security is a massive issue but you need a good quality WordPress installation first, and time to maintain your site.  WordPress needs feeding.

enlightenedenlightened Get DIY Dashboard For Half Price - Pre-Launch Pricing 

 

+2 votes
Sometimes when I change a theme, some of the links and text gets distorted. I wish there was an easier way to make sure that all my work stayed put when testing new themes out. Also the slowness, that I get sometimes even though I have also added in the cache plugin.

Other than these 2 issues, I would be lost without WP for site creation

Libby
answered Sep 10, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
+2 votes
Security comes in the first place as almost all wp are susceptible to be hacked, then if you need to put ads other than adsense, backup is also big problem for many, lastly when you change your theme to new one, some links and sometimes posts and comments disappear.

Good luck
answered Sep 10, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
edited Sep 11, 2013 by shawa
Then when you look for them-they are no where to be found [haha]

Never Give Up Your Dream! 

David & Katsue

http://www.nothingimpossibledreams.org
 

 

The Ten Dollar Ticket
 

 

Haha, yes i faced this issue before, my hosting company said that this happened because fatal mistake when i changed the theme. but got it back when hosting company made a backup for me. Nice to see you comment here
+1 vote
I have been using WP on many sites for years now. The only thing that annoys me sometimes is that it is often slow loading. This is in spite of the fact that all my sites have some sort of cache plugin installed.

Have a Great Day, Regards Lee Asher
Dam Buster Discounts 10 - 70% + Off Almost Everything.
 

answered Sep 10, 2013 by domainbug (280 points)  
Who runs your hosting?
Yes - that can be a theme/ hosting/plugin/photos issue. So not so much WordPress ...

enlightenedenlightened Get DIY Dashboard For Half Price - Pre-Launch Pricing 

 

+1 vote
Its not very mobile friendly. If an idea hits me when I'm out and about and I want to make a change to a post or page I have to wait till I get home. If I try to do it on my phone I just end up getting aggravated. You can't scroll within the text well and I aalways end up screwing up some part of the post that I wasn't even working on.
answered Sep 10, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
This happens to me to!

Never Give Up Your Dream! 

David & Katsue

http://www.nothingimpossibledreams.org
 

 

The Ten Dollar Ticket
 

 

There are a couple of ways to do this better- you could use one of the Wordpress connected apps.

Or connect Jetpack (a  free Wordpress.org plug-in that adds a bunch of stuff wordpress.com provides to their own hosted blogs) which makes it simple to email posts to your blog.
There is a mobile dashboard theme which you can see here: http://wordpress.org/plugins/wordpress-mobile-admin/ I have not tried it out. This is a theme but for your admin dashboard not for users.
+1 vote
security issues.. viruses never used to be an issue with WP and when they hit its a night mare if u own hundreds of them...

Free Keyword Analysis | Buy Social Signals:

answered Sep 11, 2013 by winstanleyf1 (1,540 points)  
Owning hundreds is a risk for sure.

enlightenedenlightened Get DIY Dashboard For Half Price - Pre-Launch Pricing 

 

+1 vote
I can't say I hate Wordpress. I have all of my sites on Wordpress, others none. For me, it is easy to use, to configure and with the function of widgets, its make everything much more convenience of adding extra features to the sites. Cheers!

Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Sep 12, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
0 votes
For me it's the trickiness to get widgets appearing where and when I want them to.  It's been this way for me for the last few years.  I try to go minimal because of it.
answered Sep 10, 2013 by Mattjdever (650 points)  
You need to join my Club!

enlightenedenlightened Get DIY Dashboard For Half Price - Pre-Launch Pricing 

 

0 votes

It  sometimes is very slow-

the top bar will suddenly just jump to the middle of your post and then you cannot type any longer

It has hacker problems and I found that out by being hacked-I used the plug ware that was highly suggested...

There is somekind of update that is needed and when you do update they tell you that the update has changed please download the following plugins...

 

 


Never Give Up Your Dream! 

David & Katsue

http://www.nothingimpossibledreams.org
 

 

The Ten Dollar Ticket
 

 

answered Sep 10, 2013 by dandk (650 points)  
0 votes
My biggest frustration with WordPress is when I try to import my own html into WP and it doesn't show properly. Sometimes it's a conflict with the theme, I know because i switch to other themes and it works. However, most of the time it's WP itself. I love the fact that it's easy to use and when i'm staying within it's limits it's wonderful. As a web developer though, sometimes I just want to quickly add a bit more to it and it has trouble handling it. I built a great looking html sales page the other day, loaded it into WP and all of the spacing was off, horribly. I had to turn it into an image file and just show the image. Lost a lot of seo content on that one.
answered Sep 10, 2013 by mattkaey (14,930 points)  
Hmmm - that sounds like you need to work on your CSS?

enlightenedenlightened Get DIY Dashboard For Half Price - Pre-Launch Pricing 

 

0 votes
Wordpress does have it's problems.  From too many plugins to "you gotta know CSS, PHP and XHTML for certain changes".  My biggest concern are the plugins as they are constantly updating and sometimes one will stop working because of these updates.  Very frustrating.

Paul Guzman - Blogging News for Beginners  

  • SEO
  • Blogging
  • Writing
  • Internet Marketing
answered Sep 11, 2013 by guzie (2,460 points)  
'Fraid this is how it has to be. Plugins can't stay static or they would never improve or fix bugs.  And people, even plugin developers, make mistakes. Many though don't follow the rules for writing plugins properly - when they don't you get conflicts.  I think there should be an elite level of plugin - where everyone knows they are secure and properly written. Maybe a plugin developer certification program.  That would solve 95% of all the issues with plugins.  Unfortunately there is no money in free plugins, everyone is too used to the free line, so no will to do this. Hence plugin amateurs abound.

enlightenedenlightened Get DIY Dashboard For Half Price - Pre-Launch Pricing 

 

0 votes
The errors that sometimes occur when switching between visual and text

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 13, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
There is a simple answer to that one!  Disable the Visual Editor. It is doesn't do you any favours anyway.

enlightenedenlightened Get DIY Dashboard For Half Price - Pre-Launch Pricing 

 

Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!