settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Is google adwords the best option for getting traffic to my blog?

+10 votes
221 views asked Aug 31, 2013 in AdWords by JustAsking (4,470 points)  
100% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

No. Especially if you are a newbie.

Look at sitescout, 7search and bing. Look first, then ask, then look.

Then when you are really sure, budget.

Think what you are doing, do you want 100 targeted visitors at $1 each?

Or, if you just want to get people looking, try traffic exchanges - cheap as chips, not targetted, but some may, just may like what they see.

Ramble over, just be careful. Keep your house.

answered Aug 31, 2013 by CarpetDog (4,020 points)  
selected Aug 31, 2013 by JustAsking
+3 votes
It'll work only if you have a good product and a great landing page to convert in sales. If you have a blog and want to earn money with CPC programs like Google Adsense, forget it. :-)
answered Aug 31, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!