settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How to download the audio from a youtube video without downloading the actual video?


+3 votes
372 views
My internet is slow at the moment and I want to listen to a youtube video but don't necessarily need to watch it. Is it possible to download only the audio?
asked Sep 11, 2013 in Miscellaneous by anamel (12,110 points)  
0% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote

There is a very simple way, i always do it almost on daily basis; it is described here in this link:

 

Enjoy and Good luck

answered Sep 11, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
0 votes

You have use DVDVideoSoft's Youtube to MP3 I have the whole suite (50+ programs you can use in any business) called Free Studio and as the name implies...its free!


Free software secrets webinar CLICK HERE 

check out my latest JVZOO Product of the Day

answered Sep 11, 2013 by snginc (1,570 points)  
0 votes
There are several tools! Search for "Youtube Video Downloader", from "Download Toolz"... Better, that's the URL:

http://www.downloadtoolz.com/youtube/download.html

You can use it to download FLV or convert to AVI, MP4, MP3, etc.
answered Sep 13, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
I use something called ScreenFlow that will separate the audio from the video in a single click. This is great to voice over anything.
answered Sep 13, 2013 by vitaware (4,210 points)  
0 votes

Online Audio Extractor:

http://audio-extractor.net

Online Audio Extractor is a handy software for audio extracting. It can help you to extract sound streams from your favorite videos and save them as OGG, MP3, Wave or FLAC files.

The interface is very simple. To extract audio tracks from video files, just open video from your computer, select proper output format, and click the "Extract audio" button.

The application supports all major video formats (AVI, FLV, MP4, MPG, MOV, RM, 3GP, WMV, VOB and other).


enlightened Set Up Your Powerful, Ethical, Fast Profits System In Minutes >> HERE <<  enlightened
People Who Never Made A Dime Online, Started Making Profits Within 7 Days Or Less!
Put It To The Test! Get Access To The Whole System For FREE HERE, and See For Yourself!

answered Apr 23, 2014 by smartbiz (3,100 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!