settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Any one use the Amazon astore?


+1 vote
67 views
I've set up and embeded an astore on one of my sites and started driving traffic to it. I know the page I put it on is getting traffic but no sales. Has anyone had any success with them?
asked Sep 11, 2013 in Affiliate Marketing by blackcat (19,040 points)  
62% Accept Rate

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I have used the astore in the past, but like you I see traffic going to it, but no sales. I find it better to create niche blogs, and add in the amazon products. Hope this helps.
answered Sep 11, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
selected Nov 22, 2013 by blackcat
+1 vote
I prefer niche blog. I have one set up at http://www.bestuprightvacuumcleaners.com . I think niche Amazon blogs convert quite well compared to astore.

Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Sep 18, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
0 votes
It seems aimed to get traffic from our side with no or very little sales for us.
answered Sep 12, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
0 votes
Last time I looked at it boy was it ugly and unappealling. I do not know today what the versatility  is by customising the look of it. What was Amazon thinking that Astores would be usefull for anything! Go figure.
answered Sep 24, 2013 by Homebizipedia (5,630 points)  
0 votes
Yes, I do. It's a very powerful feature and I use it on my niche blogs and EMDs.
answered Sep 30, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
0 votes
How much traffic are you getting? Where does the traffic comes from? What is the clickthrough rate? Perhaps you can give us the details so that we can give you a better answer.
answered Oct 15, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!