settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What settings do you use for the, "All in One SEO Pack Plugin Options" and why??


0 votes
126 views
Do you have a strategy in setting up the options on this plugin? Do you use different options for different sites/niches, if so please share.
asked Sep 11, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
92% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I will typically select these options:

(1)  Canonical URLS, this helps to avoid duplicate content issues

(2)  Make sure I fill in my Home title, Home description, and add in my homepage KW's

(3)  For Keyword Settings: I check off the following options,
       Use Keywords,
       Use Tags For META keywords,
       Dynamically Generate Keywords For Posts

(4)  For Title Setting I check off: Rewrite Title, Capitalize Titles, Capitalize Category.

For this section also of Titles:

for the page title format: I will put in %page_title%|%blog_title%

same for the section of the "For the Post Title Format"

NOTES: The only time I will change the title format: of: %page_title%|%blog_title% is when I am using landing pages.  I do not want to use up my 60 character limit, and I want to ensure my entire  page title shows in the search results better.

(5) On the No Index Settings: I select Use "no index for Archives", and also make sure that the use no-index for categories was Un-Ticked.

(6) also I will set nofollow, and noindex options for robots if I  do not want to have a  specific post, or a page indexed on search engines. I learned more on this by watching Amin Motin on a webinar last week.

Hope this helps. I generally will do this for all my websites.
answered Sep 11, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
selected Sep 14, 2013 by Cyberchoices
0 votes
Currently, I simply install and forget it. I don't change things there, because I use it with SEO Smart Links. BUT, when I had some time, I liked to write a better description for most popular articles, because it was exhibited in Google Search results, but now it has less relevancy.
answered Sep 11, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!