settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What Are Your Thoughts About Using "wikiHow" To Help You Create Content?


+11 votes
2,324 views

I was just doing some research on Tumblr and came accross this message here

It asked me if I wanted them to create content on a topic for me. So I wanted to ask this question for anyone else here who might already be aware of this,  Are we able to reuse this content on our own sites? Or just this specific site, and link back to it?

I look forward to the replies back.. thanks

asked Sep 11, 2013 in Social Marketing by libby (23,340 points)  
28% Accept Rate
I guess using Wikihow is one of the best way to create content. If you have the passion of helping other people through sharing what you know, then this media is a cool place for you to build your credibility as an author.
Wikihow is indeed helpful to me to get some content idea of my next blog post. Books from Amazon is also one of my source for content ideation. Those having "See Inside" and look on the table of content.
Wikihow is also a good medium to help you create your own content. It's just wikihow gave us the easiest explanation about the topic.

11 Answers

+1 vote
Wiki sites have their advantages as authority sites. In recent years people have been abusing this power by installing Wiki scripts on their sites and publishing junk contents with no value other than acquiring links or what I would say when wikis are concerned citations.

I had bad experiences with low rated wiki sites as I once asked at http://answers.jlforums.com/2498/does-it-worth-it-to-post-on-wiki-sites.

The short comings are that some smart ass may come and change your link substituiting that for his. If you created quality content for wiki sites and some smart gzuys modify your link he gets the credit. Visit the posts on the question page to read what others have experienced.
answered Sep 11, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
So that link on what I posted here is that the same issue, and concern then please? Here is what I was talking on: http://www.wikihow.com/Special:RequestTopic
+1 vote
Although it's very easy to use, but better to avoid as it will create articles written by anyone not  expert writers, and also my experience there showed me that they are all not unique.
answered Sep 11, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
+1 vote
It's better guest posting, in my opinion. Write some great content and offer as guest post, you'll have better results than publishing content in a wiki with low quality content.
answered Sep 12, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Thanks for the tip. So than after I do this "guest post" would I than link back to my site with it?
Yeah, you write a good article and submit it as guest post in a niche-related blog accepting guest posts, telling how it should link your website. If he is serious blogger, he'll publish your article "AS IS" as well your link.
+1 vote
I could see using it to prompt your own thinking and "prime the pump" for something you're going to write. After all, just because someone writes an answer doesn't mean it will be correct or that you'll agree with the answer! But maybe it's worth getting something that you disagree with because it will fire you up enough to write a rebuttal!

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 12, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
+1 vote

I have never use wikiHow yet but it is nice to know this method is available. I will give this method a try. Thanks for the question! yes


Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Sep 12, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
+1 vote
I think the answer you're looking for is their 3rd rule on this page: http://www.wikihow.com/wikiHow:Terms-of-Use

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 13, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
+1 vote
I look at them for an additioanl perspective along with other people's opinions and my other research sources.
answered Sep 29, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
+1 vote
Wiki sites are useful for ideas,but best to take the sub-headings and write your own contebt,which is not too difficult.
answered Oct 1, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
+1 vote
It will be better if you can get a good freelance writer to create the content for you. At least you know without question that you own the copyright of the content written by the freelance writer.
answered Oct 15, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
+1 vote
Use sites such as these as marketing research. If there are lots of questions on a topic then there is probably interest and so it may well be worth writing articles on the topic for your own purposes. In addition you can pick up on keywords, buzzwords and jargon used in a niche, these are all very handy for increasing the authority (perceived expertise) of your content.
answered Nov 19, 2013 by andrewwilson (9,160 points)  
+1 vote
Seems like a good idea to have someone write content for you. However, we need to know whether their quality control is good enough for that article to have passed copyscape.
answered Feb 13, 2014 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!