settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What can I do to get some of my pages and top keywords on page 1 of Google again?


+24 votes
11,075 views

My site lost it's top positions in Google serps in 04 of 2012(panda #1) and I've been trying to get them back. I have amost 6K pages indexed in Google and have been using automated linking tools mostly GSA Search Engine Ranker to get backlinks and using Article Builder to post articles to my sites blog at www.getyouhealth.com/blog. I also have social media plugins installed on my sites blog that syndicates content and have implemented Google authorship in to it.

With almost 6,000 pages indexed in Google it's hard to believe I can't get a few top keywords to show up on page 1 of Google.

What can I do to get some of my pages and top keywords on page 1 of Google again?

asked Aug 31, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by GlennF (410 points)  
0% Accept Rate
To start with, devow those links that don't have value. Then try to build links from social media sites.
You must start removing those bad backlinks of your site and start building backlinks using manual link building process. You can hire a SEO VA from the Philippines if you to ensure high quality backlinks for long term effect.

11 Answers

+5 votes
Wow, where to start....

First off,  Panda hitting your site is really a problem.  That's ON site stuff Google is hating on.

As an online consumer, I can tell you that I really do NOT like the fact that your video auto plays on both your home page AND your blog.  If I was a Google rater, I'd mark you negatively for just that alone.  I didn't even look at your content because I was too busy trying to figure out how to stop the video commercials.  I couldn't so therefor I couldn't wait to get off your site.

If *I* do that, I can only imagine what the average consumer does when they get to your site....they immediately hit the back button.  And that's really, really bad.

My best advice to take a good honest look at the very first impression you are giving people and then adjust accordingly.

If YOU ended up on your site, how would YOU feel?

No content feeder or social media plugin will help that.

Sorry  =)

Yes, it's true - I have all new training out! (and it's awesome)

Introducing: Reverse Attack Marketing

if you'd like to rank multiple pages for your keyword FAST, this is for you.

answered Sep 1, 2013 by PotPieGirl (4,050 points)  
Thanks PotPieGirl. I actually added that autoplay video a couple months ago thinking it would attact more people not less. But I see your point. Going to replace it with something else. I'm going to to add more content on my blogs first page to.
+4 votes
Ask yourself what it is that Google doesn't like about your pages.  More I say pages not sure as it is pages that get indexed although overall site quality posts a part.

Then correct what it doesn't like.

Google likes content not sales pages, pop-ups, too many ads to more sales pages.  You can have some but not to many.

Ask yourself if people coming to your site would have their questions answered or just see a sales pages.

For every page that went  down last time around, one went up.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by MarketingMagician (11,060 points)  
+3 votes
First of all, the "content" on your getyouhealth.com/blog is non-existent.  You have a sales page with reasons to buy your product or program, but not a lot to do with actual weight loss other than to buy your product.

Put actual weight loss content on the blog with a link at the end to your product(s) if you like.  But the page referenced above is simply a sales page, not a content page, IMHO.

Also, if Google sees that you are using automated tools to get backlinks and post articles, it can drop your ranking as well.  Be very careful with automated tools of any kind. when dealing with Google.
answered Aug 31, 2013 by larryt (200 points)  
Actually my site www.getyouhealth.com is my main site about medifast products and www.getyouhealth.com/blog is the blog and there is tons of content on it from myself and from Article Builder. My main site www.getyouhealth.com used to have good rankings in Googles serps and trying to find out how I can get them back. Jon Leger has a new backlinking service coming in a few days. I might stop my automated linking tools and use that to help bring them back.
If you look at the first page of your blog, you will see that it is mostly a sales page with very little "content" on it.  

Even though the rest of your blog may have a lot of good content, Google may not even get to the content as it sees the "first page" as a sales page with only links and ads for products, and devalue your ranking because of that.

The only "content" I could find on the first page of the blog was in 3 sentences
"Diets by themselves rarely work long-term. Over 85% of people who diet and lose weight will regain it – plus about 10 more pounds – within 2 years of weight-loss. Unless the underlying behaviors that created weight–gain in the first place are corrected, chronic dieters are destined to fail."

The rest of the page is nothing but sales copy and that, I think, is one of the major reasons your blog isn't ranking well.

I would suggest that you put more content on the first page... what overweight can mean to a person....the best ways to lose weight... why regular diets don't work (a full article on this, not just 3 sentences)... those are the things I am referring to.

Jon puts out some VERY GOOD products so the backlinking service should be a good one.
+3 votes
Do you autopublish updates on Twitter, Facebook, Tumblr and other sites? If not, you should do it, and work to get more and more followers.

So, you'll build new types of traffic to your website, rather than depends only Google Search.
answered Aug 31, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
I'm starting to publish on Twitter,Tumblr,Delicious,FriendFeed but can't get Facebook to work for some reason. But how do you get mre followers on those networks?
About to publish on Facebook, I believe Twitter lets you do it, check settings page.

About to get more followers, my method is unfollowing "old unfollowers" and following new users. But it isn't fast and I do it manually. Yeah, very slow! Well, we need a new method! :-D
0 votes
Personally I would make your current home page an internal page. Then recreate your homepage with strictly informational content, and a link to that page. Essentially, set up a home page that presents yourself as an expert, then give them the opportunity to buy from you on internal page if they choose. You can make a strong call to action on the homepage for them to click through, but as of right now it looks like you're trying to sell to them, not help them. As for internal seo.. The blog has links all overthe place. If your trying to rank the homepage stick a link for it at the top of the side bar and drop some of the affiliate links. Even if they are no follow they are still costing you some juice.
answered Sep 5, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
0 votes
If you review your site well( as i did in your site), you will see there are no content but only sales pages which google not loving it like what it did with content. Fortunately still has the time to do everything, so start analysis your site, evaluate it before the issue and now to get rid of all negative points and concentrate on postive ones, start inject fresh unique articles, regulary update your blog, start do backlinks campaigns, do extra efforts but be patient.

Good luck
answered Sep 10, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
0 votes
You've got plenty of great advise on this question so plenty to put into action. I had a look at your site in majesticseo and you've got a really good site profile. What I would suggest is to optimise your site as has been suggested and then add a couple of relevant high pr links from a private network. PM me if you'd like some details and help with this.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 19, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
0 votes
The keyword research is really important.

The trick is to find keywords with a high search volume and low competition.

I know that sounds obvious but it normally means drillinig down from keywords like "internet marketing" and "search engine optimization".

Oviously backlinks are important but in the short-term a view videos on YouTube with lots of keywords will help,both on youTube and google.
answered Sep 29, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
0 votes
You really need to concentrate on keyword research.

You are in a very competitive area but you should find keywords if you drill down.

Also I would suggest you wroite some articles of 400-500 words and optimize them.
answered Oct 5, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
0 votes
I just take a look at your site. To be frank, your site is a little bit messy. Too many different colors. And I am not sure where I should start reading.

Perhaps you want to fix that first. If not, you may realize that people will immediately hit the back button once they land on your website. That means a high bounce rate. With a high bounce rate, the ranking of your site will not be stable. Therefore, there is no point talking about all the tools you are using.
answered Oct 8, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
Did you receive a penalty notice from Google in your Webmasters tools? If not then you have to look at what feature of Panda (if it definitely was Panda) caused your site to drop.

If you've been exclusively building lins using spam tools and not doing this wisely, then you've probably only got 2 options.

1. If you've received an unnatural backlink warning from Google, then go through the long process of reaching out to have all links removed and submit a reconsideration request.

2. If it;s not worth the effort, dump the site and start again.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Nov 20, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!