settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

For those with many sites, what tools do you use to manage your sites and keep them updated?


+3 votes
543 views
I have seen tools which manage all your wordpress sites on one dashboard, where you can update Wordpress, your themes and plugins etc., without having to go into each site to do all the updates manually.

Do you use those to manage your sites? Any good ones?
asked Sep 12, 2013 in Blogs by CoolCat (7,730 points)  
0% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes

InfiniteWP is a free, self hosted solution for managing any number of WordPress sites. Being self-hosted, it isn't something everyone might want to use, but it will do the job.

They also offer a number of paid addons to extend what the basic program does. The costs for the plugins can add up to signifcant dollars, but they are one time costs and work well. They do have some bundle discounts.

answered Sep 12, 2013 by BigShell (1,500 points)  
Thanks for your answer. That's what I'm looking for too.

"We Will Become What We Think About"

0 votes
WP-Pipeline (I don't have a link.) didn't cost much when I bought it.  It uses the same principle as Infinite WP.  Load up an admin panel on a folder, then connect all your blogs to the one admin panel.  This plugin allows you to store your plugins and themes for quick and easy site building.  

My one complaint with WP-Pipeline is that they insist you don't use chrome browsers when you use the administration panel.

It also will take a lot of time to learn and set up.

Good luck
answered Sep 13, 2013 by jerrywaxman (6,860 points)  
0 votes
Hi

I use WP Internet Management from Tony Marriot. It was quick to set up and has worked well for me, with support there when I needed it.

http://wp-internet.com/  NOT an affiliate link)

OH dear, sorry - I just looked at the page and it's closed, but there's a form to get on the waiting list. I'll post this anyway, as I've found the plugin helpful to tell me what needs changing and you may want to get on the list in case what you choose in the meantime doesn't suit you.

It will MOSTLY do the updates automatically but it does get stuck occasionally, but then you can click the button from within the control centre and it goes off and does it.

Joy

A "done-for-you" website, step-by-step training plus responsive support desk. This will slash your learning curve. Video explains all. smiley .

answered Sep 16, 2013 by joyh (990 points)  
0 votes
I use paid version of InfiniteWp (got lifetime license for $200 when they launched pro version) Recently started using MainWP from Sick network guys. Tested ManageWP free version but did not upgrade becasue it was slow and expensive.
answered Sep 21, 2013 by kaching (340 points)  
0 votes
I have same doubt and, after reading all answers here, I guess I'll opt for InfiniteWP, because it has a free version, no trial, so I can test it for enough time before buying something.
answered Sep 21, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!