settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Can you make use of a Wordpress 404.php page by redirecting it to your home page in cpanel?


0 votes
379 views
I'm getting a few 404 error page and wondering if I could redirect that page to my home page. Any one any experience or knowledge of this?
asked Sep 12, 2013 in Blogs by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
92% Accept Rate
Is it your host's 404 page, or the 404 page included in your theme? Normally, WP will go to the theme's 404 page if it exists. You can edit that 404 page and do lots of things to it. If you have the expertise to do so.

There is a plugin called "404 to Start" that can do exactly what you are asking. Also, "404 Redirected", and "Smart 404".
Thanks I'll give that a try.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
In Cpanel, go to the Legacy Files Folder - or regular files folder if you prefer.   Find the 404 file, and click it to edit it.  

Now you can change the message that people see when they come to your 404 page.  You can change it to anything you want, just like another page on your website.  BUT, be sure you do not rename the page.  And it should say something about reaching the wrong page.
answered Sep 13, 2013 by jerrywaxman (6,860 points)  
selected Sep 14, 2013 by Cyberchoices
0 votes
Of course. It can be redirected to any page anywhere quite easily. You can make the 404  page itself something interesting with links or auto direct the viewer to something else interesting.
answered Sep 13, 2013 by vitaware (4,210 points)  
Thanks for your help

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
0 votes
There are WordPress plugins to do it! I don't remember where I saw it, but I saw (two years ago, I guess) one wordpress plugin brought related posts and pages if one page wasn't found - a great option, IMHO.
answered Sep 13, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Thanks for your help. I'll definitely look for a plugin

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!