settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How Do You Manage Information Overload and instead Take Action on What Your Learning?


+18 votes
4,616 views
I am the type of person who spends time analyzing everything and I get into this constant information gathering mode. This has lead to me knowing alot of stuff but nothing is put into action. How do I break free from information overload so I can start to put what I am learning into practice?
asked Sep 15, 2013 in Miscellaneous by webnews (2,080 points)  
100% Accept Rate
featued question
I too have had a problem like this. I can spend hours gathering info and not achieving much of anything. So I have to take one topic at a time and really get to grips with that before I will allow myself to move onto something else. I also create to do lists and make sure I complete those first before I go on a research rampage for the next topic. It's hard, but you can do it.

Lesley
My simple answer to this is: Just Do It!
Choose ONE task that will move you forward your goal and Just Do It.

"We Will Become What We Think About"

I understand your feelings for this one. Because I am the same as you before. But now, I manage to avoid this information overload in focusing on the things that I really love. I mean, just do things that you have passion.

Don't entertain another information until you've put the actions on that you've learned in the past. Then move forward, one step at a time.
To manage information overload, you just need to have some rest and think of your goal. Do some goal setting and the action plan for you to stick on the things you need to do.
The best thing you need to do is layout the things WHAT YOU REALLY WANT TO ACCOMPLISH. Once you have that CLEAR VISION OF YOUR GOAL, make a plan to accomplish that plan and work for it. FOCUS is vital in accomplishing something.

8 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Prioritize.

Create a list of the things that are most important to you to achieve. You can make this list as detailed as you like. Break it into segments. Give it some thought. Then work through your list! Tell yourself this is what I must do today.. then do #1 on your list. Continue down through your list day-by-day (hour-by-hour) do each thing that needs to be done. 

Each night you should spend 15 minutes working on your list for the next day before you go to bed. If you didn't achieve your goal for that day it must be done before you move onto the next item. Or you should have a good reason to not get it done!


 

 

answered Sep 15, 2013 by Tradeview (7,480 points)  
selected Sep 15, 2013 by webnews
This will probably be the best way for me to handle my information overload is by prioritizing my "to do list" for the day. I like this very much. Thanks!

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

This works for me a simple and effective strategy that works and builds momentum.
When in doubt.. make a list! That's my motto. Glad to be of help.

 

 

+2 votes
Try looking through your collection of info products and pick one. Then think about the steps to implement it. Does it fit in with another method well and would work better with it, or fail without it? Then pick those two and move to starting to get your value in front of your best customers. There is a free program called Focus Booster if a timer would help you. It works on the principle of everyone having a time frame they can be super focused in, and a period of rest needed away from the task to work better for longer periods. Then back through the cycle. Maybe it will help you get into the action steps. That program lets you adjust those frames to work for your body's productive periods. No one knows the exact route in a project at first. Going step to step is the only way to go down the path and put anything into action.
answered Sep 15, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
+1 vote

With your computer switched OFF:

  1. Decide which 3 marketers you want to continue to subscribe too
  2. Decide on your money making strategy
  3. Plan it out on paper and set goals

Switch your computer ON

  1. Unsubscribe from all emails except the 3 you chose
  2. Get to work on your plan and allow yourself a maximum of 30minutes for answering emails a the start of the day
  3. Do not go to any social media sites unless it is directly related to your plan

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 15, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
+1 vote
I take a few moments, summarize what I *think* I know and try to crystallize how I should take action.

I try to complete one action (usually the thing I can do something about right now) and continue working then on more long range goals.

But it starts by stopping and thinking through what I understand at this point in time.

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 15, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
I really like this idea of taking the time to think through what we really understand about what was learned and then summarizing it. This is a really helpful tip. Thanks!

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

+1 vote
Make a commitment to yourself to see one of the products through to the end.  Work on this  first each day (you decide how much time) and dont get distracted doing anything else until you have spent the time you have committed to.  Dont give up on this commitment until you know for sure you have given it your full attention and time.
answered Sep 15, 2013 by pinkpoppy31 (6,490 points)  
This will help me with the distraction part, because I definitely have started products but did not finish them. Working on it each day before anything else is a smart tip. Thanks!

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

0 votes

You need three things: planning, focus and productivity management.

For two first items, I guess there isn't so much to talk here, except two tips:

  • If you don't need really a computer to do anything, so don't use it;
  • If you don't need really go to Internet to do anything, so don't go there.

Yeah, I realize that Internet is our main enemy, when it comes to focus and productivity. :-(

Now about productivity management. Each person has his own productivity management method. I tried several and most of them have failed. I tried and liked Cube Anywhere, and it's simply fantastic to help you to manage activities, but at this moment I'm implementing a personal method, using:

  • A chronometer (an application called "Timer");
  • Two spreadsheets, taking note about my work time detailedly in one (printed) and summarizing in another (Google Docs) where I can see charts with my performance weekly.

If you can use Cube Anywhere, ou can learn how to use it in two or three hours and it'll be very useful.

 

answered Sep 15, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
I do the exact same thing. Some times I just have to say screw it and try. It doesn't matter how much you've "learned" you just have to pick what sounds best and do it. And when you fail (which you're likely to do the first few times) try to study that as a trial run and determine what you're going to do different next time. This way you're at least doing something, instead of just reading and dreaming (Trust me I wasted close to a year doing that)
answered Sep 15, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
0 votes
Getting priorities into perspective helps to do this. Great post.

Open to inspire others and receive knowledge.

Janny    blush

answered Sep 15, 2013 by ausgirl (380 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!