settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What's the deal with badges?


+2 votes
30 views
Just curious, what is the deal with the badge system on here? After a certain amount do  you gain privaleges, points, anything? Just wondering...
asked Sep 15, 2013 in Miscellaneous by Pandita (6,740 points)  
69% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I think they're here to add motivation to the competitive types or perhaps warm fuzzies to those who like appreciate a pat on the back.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 15, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
selected Sep 16, 2013 by Pandita
+1 vote
I answered it in another question, but I guess only privilege we receive is "signature privilege", when we get 250 points. In additional, when you receive a new badge you earn some points too.

And "signature" is given as privilege only for avoiding spammers putting links here. Jon explained it.
answered Sep 15, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
I thought I saw somewhere about editing privileges or something, but I don't know if that was here, or on another forum.

Sharing what I've learned about Passive Income with Niche Websites

Online Marketing Tools & Helpful Resources To get Started

 

0 votes

Nice question man. I have quite a bunch of badges now but I don't think there are extra privileges being provided. It is nice if we get more points when we earn more badges. cool


Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Sep 15, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!