settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How long have you been doing internet marketing?


+5 votes
230 views
Seriously, how long have you been in internet marketing world?
asked Sep 18, 2013 in Internet Marketing by anamel (12,110 points)  
0% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+1 vote
Anamel,

I've been involved in Internet Marketing since 2008.  I've made money online here and there.  I've learned that you have to sell your own products and services to make money.  You can make money using affiliate marketing, but that should be another source, but not your main source.  

I'm currently working on my own products and will offer services in the future.  IM involves so many things that it's easy to get caught up in making money when you first start online, but there's so much more to it than that.

How long have you been in the IM world?  

Best of Luck,
Cynthia

Take the hassle out of creating Info Products
by having them created for you.  Learn more @
OneOwnerInfoProducts.com

answered Sep 18, 2013 by CynthiaDixon (600 points)  
+1 vote
About two years, hope to continue with great success in the very soon future. Please wish me Good luck.
answered Sep 18, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
+1 vote
Hi Anamel,

I've been involved with internet marketing for about 2 years.

I've fallen into many traps during that time, especially that first year but I believe in perseverance.

IM is loaded with money making opportunities but you must have a goal.

The question you must ask yourself is "Why am I doing this?".

I've found by taking the long term approach as opposed to quick money-making schemes work best for me.

This allows me to build a good foundation without the stress of "Why haven't I gotten rich by now" thinking.

If you want to make online marketing a business that will fulfill your needs then you must work at it regularly.

As for me, it gets better everyday as I meticulously learn and apply something new everyday.

Keep plugging at it and you'll be successful.

Guy
answered Sep 18, 2013 by GRMartin7 (620 points)  
+1 vote
I started "looking" around 2003. I started getting "scammed and ripped-off" around 2005. I started working and making money around 2008 but who's counting lol.  I've had many challenges including caring for my late wife who had Alzeimer's and I have Multiple Sclerosis myself. The main thing is to hold on to your dream and keep going. It helps to learn from your mistakes too!

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 18, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
+1 vote
Well, I started as a blogger in 2008, but in real IM, I'm starting now.
answered Sep 18, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
firing my butt since 2007 ;)
answered Sep 30, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
0 votes
Dabbling since the mid 90s. Halfway seriously since about 2006.
answered Oct 5, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
0 votes
Started learning around 7 years ago, been full time for around 5 years.

yesCheck out my blog for 100% FREE money making tutorials: http://www.jamie-anderson.com yes

heartHere's the list of my favourite internet marketing tools: Tools of the Trade heart

answered Oct 6, 2013 by Jamie-Anderson.com (10,820 points)  
0 votes
Since Oct 2007.
answered Oct 17, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!