settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How to get more traffic to Amazon affiliate sites?


+4 votes
1,129 views
Any specific methods for getting traffic to Amazon affiliate sites as most of this sites doesn't really have the onpage SEO.
asked Sep 18, 2013 in Social Marketing by anamel (12,110 points)  
0% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+2 votes
All in one seo pack is good for your meta tags and titles, if your pics are just img instead of links you can name them with your keywords. And when you're building links, focus on where your potential customers are, not high PR pages. You may never rank on Google, so try to drive traffic through your backlinks. Also consider (depending on the niche) creating a Facebook page to gather traffic. Or buy ad space from a blog (fiverr has a ton of these). Just get creative, and say screw the search engines!
answered Sep 18, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
+1 vote

Hi,

if your wanting to gain any type of traffic back to your websites, Amazon affiliate or not, you should go back and do at least some on page SEO,  using the "ALL IN ONE SEO" WP plugin can also be beneficial. Furthermore, make sure that you add in content pages as Google does not rank highly any thin affiliate sites of any nature with just product links.

Once you have done some of the above methods than it would be time to build some back links, but you also want to do this slowly so it looks natural and not artifical. If, you do any of these methods to fast it can actually harm your site more than help it.

I would also suggest taking some time and read some of the answers that have already been provided here in the categories of Traffic generation, and affiliate marketing, and you should find some very helpful suggestions to get you started on the right path.  Here is one helpful topic:
 
Hope my answer helps you ;)

Libby

answered Sep 18, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
+1 vote
You can target a very specific amazon niche and create a static page on a wordpress blog centered around that. Use normal on-page and off-page seo to rank a related low competition keyword then link to your affiliate site once you've got it ranking well.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 19, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
0 votes
use simple youtube review videos with low competition keywords and blast as many backlinks as you can to them
answered Sep 30, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
0 votes
I use SEO Yoast on WordPress.

I also write an article on the amazon product,and optimize the article usiing SEO Yoast.

I will also name the article or page "amazon product" review
answered Oct 8, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
0 votes
My solution is that you MUST decide the target keyword or group of target keywords for your Amazon sites, then you will be able to do correct On-Page and Off-Page SEO for your sites based on those kws.

"We Will Become What We Think About"

answered Oct 16, 2013 by Blue Spring (8,310 points)  
0 votes
Consider participating actively in related forums. Make sure the forums allow signature. Initially, don't set up your signature first.

Just focus on contributing to the forum, answering questions. Eventually, you will start to gain trust in the community. After that, you can start setting up your signature. Since people have started to trust you, they will probably be interested to click on your signature.
answered Oct 17, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!