settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Are You Addicted To Internet Marketing?


+21 votes
2,503 views

The reason I ask is because I remember when I first learned about internet marketing, I felt this rush of excitement and it was as if I had found something that took hold of me to the point that I wanted to spend all my money on it.

Every time I see a flasy sales letter my eyes get really big and my heart starts to beat faster and by the end of the page I am desperate to have whatever info-product or system is being sold.

I have spent thousands of dollars on info products and courses through the years, and I still get sucked into the machine. I will be honest buying Internet marketing products makes me feel good, and I love looking at new products that come out,

Have you experienced this?

asked Sep 20, 2013 in Internet Marketing by webnews (2,080 points)  
100% Accept Rate
featued question
I think in this case being addicted to internet marketing can be a "good" thing, something that is going to be positive to most people's lives. I guess I was referring to the initial "rush" one feels when they first learn about internet marketing and start making money from it.

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

I'm addicted to testing marketing theories. When I first started I was addicted to stats. It was unreal sometimes. I remember my first $2k CPA day. I nervously walked around my apartment and was checking stats every 3 minutes :-)

As for IM products... I'm lucky to have a strong BS meter and very cynical to everything around me. I buy IM tools sometimes, but only if I can plug them into my current plan.
Its kind of like anything else that has potential for addiction - meaning anything that has reward stimuli associated with it. And with IM, there is a lot of information that can trigger a perceived reward response. One of the reasons why the making money niche is extremely lucrative.
i think it is better job
I believe people are addicted to the idea of success and the lifestyle that internet marketing will bring them.  Everyone seems to start at the same place and that is "The Shiny Object" Syndrome where you buy product after product to learn as much as possible. This usually results in frustration and information overload. This will either make that person quit or make them even hungrier for success. The idea of having a business that works for you and makes you money while you sleep is amazing and once you hear about it and see people doing it then you know that your 9-5 job just will not make the cut.
Email marketing has been very common to send commercial message, advertisements, request business, solicit sales and donations, or to build loyalty, trust, brand awareness. http://mix-marketing.net
Yes. I am addicted. The fact is that, sometimes I can't sleep thinking on the things that I need to do in promoting my own blog and eventually generate money.

Everyday, I do social networking, blogging, forum marketing, blog commenting and the likes. And if times that we don't have power, I can't settle myself. I mean, I just can't live without the internet and do internet marketing.
yes,I am addicted of searching "Money making Forums And Tools."

when I get my first sale in internet marketing, I became addict of this. The lust was to earn more and more money.
Sometime ago when I discovered that I can make money online through internet marketing, I was really stunned, surprised and very happy. Since then, I kept on reading IM articles and joining forums to expand my knowledge about it until I started my own blog.

There was a time that even in my dream, I am still dreaming on how will I rank my page to Google' SERPS and sometimes I can't sleep thinking of the topics that I will write in my next blog post. hehehehe...

13 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Yes, it can be addictive. There's a high that can come from making sales and making progress and a low that comes with disappointment. it must be a pretty strong high because even when you "swear off" IM after the latest defeat... it's always very attractive to come back to!

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

answered Sep 20, 2013 by Info Guy (16,740 points)  
selected Sep 20, 2013 by webnews
Yes this is what I have experienced too, and it is crazy, all the emotions that happen when we first make money online and it becomes this rollercoaster of highs and lows, but just like you said even when we try to stop internet marketing will keep pulling us back in. LOL

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

+3 votes
Yes and no. I've never been able to afford 99% of the things I've seen and wanted. So for me its more of an addiction trying to figure it out on my own. I see a fancy product and I try to figure out exactly how it works and what it does so I can try doing it without buy the report or program. It's never easy, and it's rarely even possible, but its fun to try!
answered Sep 20, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
I know what you mean about affording the different products, in my experience I was earning lots of money online so I spent lots of money too, now it is not the case. I just use free information to find what I want. Plus I wish I had managed my money better.

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

+3 votes
I think I am. Ever since I made my first $31.98 and have been earning a steady income there is not a single day I will not turn on my computer to check my statistics and to a little tweaking, research new markets, perform keyword research, write articles, do back linking etc...
answered Sep 20, 2013 by Buxykay (15,690 points)  
I can relate to your experience, it is addictive, I remember when I was  earning $80 dollars a day in adsense and I couldn't stop looking at my stats and looking at the keywords that were bringing in organic visitors it was really exciting.

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

+2 votes
I have mixed views on this question. Yes, I am always looking for better methods to improve my Internet marketing approaches. However, I have learned to study the free information, research the topic on my own, and try to master it if there is a way without making the purchases.

However, if it is software that can help me to get the task completed in a shorter period of time, then I will confess that I usually will invest into those types of products. I try to at least make my money back on such a purchase before I will make any further investments ( that is what I like to call these as I am putting them back into my business for future growth purposes)

I hope my answer helps those who read this topic

Libby
answered Sep 20, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
Thank you for sharing, I can see you have a really great practical strategy for managing your internet product purchases which is very smart.

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

+2 votes
IM is really addictive, yes, but I can manage my spendings.

But yeah, I've bought some tools and never used. For example, I bought "PLR Poster", a tool where I can upload a bulk of files containing articles and auto-schedule in my WordPress blogs easily. PLR Poster was a good acquisition but, after buying, I finished buying another tool where I can do it too, with a good text editor too.

I bought some ebooks and, when i started to read, I found out I knew more than those ebooks. It's more common than you can imagine.

But, as earlier you learn to control your impulse and only acquire something having sure it fits your business model, better for you.
answered Sep 20, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
I had to laugh when you said you bought ebooks where you knew more than what was in them because the same thing happened to me, I fell for the sales letter which over-promised and under-delivered, I guess that is part of us getting our stripes and then it becomes about only getting things that will help our current business plan.

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

I can really relate to this one - and I don't consider myself that knowledgeable! I'm getting far more cynical about sales letters now and send stuff back for a refund much more now that I used to.

A "done-for-you" website, step-by-step training plus responsive support desk. This will slash your learning curve. Video explains all. smiley .

+1 vote
I'm not real sure you mean you are addicted to IM... more like addicted to buying IM products. To me, there is a huge difference and it's this: Are you a consumer or producer?

Sure, I enjoy shoppng and buying things as much as anyone, but my definition of IM is active... Marketing. This is done to produce income, not to spend it.

Come by and say hello at MichaelDForbes.com

answered Sep 20, 2013 by Michael D. Forbes (6,880 points)  
I see your point, in my case it is a little of both, I like experimenting with internet marketing methods and techniques and it is exciting to see the results from my efforts. Plus I like buying new products that come out too!

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

+1 vote
I think I mentioned before I'm in denial about this. I am but keep it quiet.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 20, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
LOL thats okay I won't tell anyone.

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

+1 vote

Oh yeah!  It's called Shiny New Object Syndrome cheeky  I'm working on curing myself of it.  Are you active in internet or affiliate marketing or do you just buy products?  

Perhaps you could create your own product on why you continue to buy products.  I do hope you're using some of the things you're buying.  

The thing is to find out what YOU want to do and focus on that one thing, but as I said - I'm still in the process of becoming cured.  

 


Take the hassle out of creating Info Products
by having them created for you.  Learn more @
OneOwnerInfoProducts.com

answered Sep 20, 2013 by CynthiaDixon (600 points)  
Yes I have that shiny new object syndrome too, but the positive part is that I have used the information. Currently I promote clickbank, amazon and google adsense to make money. I have been online since 2007 and I made my first dollar in 2009. Then I was hooked for life. LOL

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

+1 vote
Yes, I've been a full time online maketer since 2005 and fully addicted to it. When I first started online I glued to my computer for almost 18 hours. I love this IM thing and never going to find another job for me, no matter how much compensation I get. The freedom of "working for myself" is one of the greatest feeling in life!
answered Sep 21, 2013 by kaching (340 points)  
Yes it sure is, I don't want to ever do anything else ever again. I love internet marketing and I love learning new things, it is an exciting industry to be apart of.

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

0 votes

Somehow yes. I can't miss doing internet marketing each single day. When you work hard and smart, you will see the income coming. cool.


Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Sep 20, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
0 votes

Yes, for sure. If you've ever made any money online, of course work to be done initially, then it will never leave your mind. What I like is you do it once and the money still comes in if you've set things up right from the get go.  Then invest back in learning and more traffic. yes


Forget $7,-$17 Affiliate commissions. The real money is in high ticket items like this=> http://tinyurl.com/realcommissionsin2014

answered Sep 20, 2013 by todawg (670 points)  
0 votes
I don't think addicted to internet marketing is the appropriate description for me.  If you are growing your business in internet marketing then it is positive but if you are doing internet marketing with no purpose or have no business plan then it will be negative.  Internet Marketing is a business that can lead to financial independence.  I am glad to be part of it and the knowledge I have gained through the years is just awesome.  I used to be extremely overwhelmed and frustrated going through all the shiny objects and spent so much monies buying products but I see those as investments and I had to learn the hard way like many have done in internet marketing, we don't need to reinvent the wheel.  Many have already paved the way for us.
answered Sep 20, 2013 by mayreed (180 points)  
I agree once those shiny objects become investments it can change the whole dynamics online. I guess like you mentioned when we first start out online it can be overwhelming and we spend more money than we should but it is all part of the learning process.

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

0 votes
Addicted is kind of strong but I think in the very early stages I was just so eager to earn big money that I bought so much shiny s*"+t that only an addict to IM would buy.

But over the years you get really good at knowing what is going to help you and what is going to take you away from your goals of making a living online.

These days I keep to buying tools like Article Builder that make life so muh easier and I really like to sift through IM offers that claim to be easy, quick and very low cost to start seeing some results.

Its my goal to help people keep well clear of those push button type hype and to offer good products that do what the sales copy say's it will do.

Stay Focused

Rick Ellwood

Look I know it's tough out here on the internet if you are trying to make money online, especially if you have not much money to invest right now. I have been online for over 5 years and up until very recently I still hadn't made anything to shout home about. I wanted a plan a system tha truly worked that didn't cost me a bunch of money leaving me broke until my next payday....can you relate?

Well I found it thanks to Marissa who was doing a review video on another IM rip off she advised the viewers not to buy, she then ended the video and showed everyone the Free to join system that was backed up with a video proof of her Daily earnings  shot from her iphone because she had yet to work out scren cam video :-)

If you're broke or just want a real no cost way to start earning money go and take a look at http://TheNoMoneyPlan.com

Stay Focused

Rick

answered Sep 20, 2013 by IMXfactor (1,140 points)  
This is true for me too, the longer I have been on the internet the easier it is to see patterns and trends in the marketplace. I appreciate  quality products the most because they make the whole process that much easier.

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

Email marketing has been very common to send commercial message, advertisements, request business, solicit sales and donations, or to build loyalty, trust, brand awareness. http://mix-marketing.net
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!