settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

What do you think about buying traffic?


+7 votes
126 views
Do you think buying traffic is safe for any sites? Have you got any income from this method?

I'm considering to buy traffic which the package seems attractive to me. But I do wonder if this will only bring me trouble and no profits.
asked Sep 22, 2013 in Traffic Generation by anamel (12,110 points)  
0% Accept Rate

edited Sep 25, 2013 by jonathanleger
featued question

18 Answers

+2 votes
Wow looking at Dailytraffic site makes me laugh. Just reading it and mind you this is just my impression, the site looks like it was designed by Chinese webmasters, ( no i have not spent the time to research WHOIS data) I say this because of the design and colors that they use (reminds me of Chinese web design) and also the it reads. Often translations from Chinese you can tell becase the way it reads you can tell its not from a native english speaker. Now this is important cause you know you are not going to get that "quality" traffic your looking for. Just reading it I can tell they are using "automation" to "simulate" visits, whether its from "machine" automation or "sweat shop" automation ( sweat shop  in this context would mean = a bunch of people mindlessly clicking on your sites using proxies to achive thier stated "IP diversity"). This is NOT the kind of traffic you want! The three most useful purposes of using paid traffic is

1 - Testing to see if a search term would be profitable before going through the time and expense of building/optimising a site for natural search

2 - To create "social signals" to promte and jumpstart link building campaigns for SEO and ranking purposes

3 - To drive "qualified leads to your website/offer to make a sale or for "lead generation"

 

You may try dailytraffic.com for reason number two but beyond that I see no other benifit than that.

 

Recommended -

1-Facebook paid traffic has good stuff. Potential for high ROI is good with them.

2-Bing is known for having a high percentage of"buyers" traffic.

3- And of course there is Google - easy to spend a fotune if you are unsure of what you are doing

4-Theres others but more research is required and I need more coffee at the moment.

Hope this helps a little bit! Cheers!
answered Sep 22, 2013 by Homebizipedia (5,630 points)  
edited Sep 25, 2013 by jonathanleger
+1 vote
Haven't tried that particular site, but I have tried similar ones which was a waste of money. No sales, just a lot of people clicking through, good for Alexa ranking and that's about it.
answered Sep 22, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
+1 vote
Buying Traffic is awesome! All the big guys who are sucessfull in internet marketing buy traffic because it offers you leverage and automation for your business. I have personally bought traffic from google (when they were easier to buy from) and from Bing PPC and have made sales with both. I also have used Facebook PPC.

I have never used that site before, but it looks like a pretty bad site to me. Where is this traffic coming from?

You want "targeted" traffic not just genereal traffic. General traffic is going to be a waste of your money. You want to target people who are interested in what you are offering.

To get started with paid traffic I would reccomend studying Facebook PPC, Bing PPC, Solo Ads, Banner Advertsing, and CPV advertising.

If you do decide to use this site then you will first want to contact the site owners and ask them where this traffic is coming from.
answered Sep 22, 2013 by bimwitheric (380 points)  
+1 vote
I've not used that particular site,but it is worth going to google and YouTube and ask for a review.

I also look on Warrior Forum for reviews.

Regards

John Hayes
answered Sep 22, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
+1 vote
I bought traffic but with universal (visitors are not unique, so it can be repeated several times and visitor could close the site even before the website opened), i didn't get any clear benefits from this traffic. I plan to buy unique visitors within weeks, so may come back here to your question to update my answer. Good luck
answered Sep 22, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
+1 vote

My best guess would be this site is a wase of money if you are looking for targeted traffic. They're selling 12,000 visitors for $3.99 which suggests they are just churning traffic. Cheap traffic is generally worthless.. just like cheap stocks.


 

 

answered Sep 22, 2013 by Tradeview (7,480 points)  
0 votes
I would not buy traffic from this source. It looks like they are selling you traffic, but I doubt if it will convert into sales. If, it were me I would stick with getting traffic by doing the work of building links, posting content to my blog, and sending out the RSS by using social monkee and other sources.

I feel the advertising dollars could be better spent on other business production methods. The website does not even seem to be designed by a professional in my honest opinion. If , you do want to purchase reputable traffic, I would use the suggestions that Homebizpedia recommended, these seem like better options for at least getting some buyer's seeing the real product or service that your currently promoting.

Yes buying traffic in some instances can help for the Alexa Rankings, but still some old school methods for this step are still very benefical to the overall results!!

I hope my answer helps you better with your question.

Libby
answered Sep 23, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
edited Sep 23, 2013 by libby
0 votes
Help I'm going deaf with all these alarm bells ringing around me!! I don't have a problem with buying traffic if its targeted from a reputable source like Google, Bing etc but when I look at that site, I put my running shoes on!

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 23, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
0 votes
I think it depends on two factors: how you are buying the traffic, and what the end goal is.

 

First off  there is a huge difference between buying traffic via ads/ppc, etc & buying traffic from a website like the one you posted. The ads will generate real targetted users, but sites like that wil most likely only generate flow-through traffic that might boost your sites alexa ranking and not much else.

 

If you are wanting to flip the site, and are just trying to make it look good (not too honest, but people do do it) then buying a bunch of traffic through a site like that one might work (athough there are man much more reputable options.). If you are hoping to make some money though,then ads is probably a better way to get traffic. It costs more, but it is more likely to bring in real targetted users who will find be interested in what you are selling.

If your site is monetized with adsense, then you shouldn't buy traffic unless it is through ads, as that will get you banned very quickly. :-?

Sharing what I've learned about Passive Income with Niche Websites

Online Marketing Tools & Helpful Resources To get Started

 

answered Sep 24, 2013 by Pandita (6,740 points)  
0 votes
12,000 visits for 3.99. Surely it is robbing money. For Alexa I don't know if it is any good too. But will get if your website is in 100,000 Alexa. If it's not making a single penny.
answered Sep 24, 2013 by hbhanot (1,070 points)  
0 votes
It really depends on where you are buying your traffic from.

But before getting traffic to your site, you need to ask yourself a question. Do you have a squeeze page to capture email address? Do you have a sales funnel in place? Do you have a follow up system in place that will convert the traffic into sales?

If not, you are just wasting the traffic, even if you are buying them from targeted sources.
answered Sep 25, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
I prefer to buy traffic than to do SEO.

I get the best results from 7search.com and bing.com
answered Sep 25, 2013 by rowx (4,340 points)  
0 votes
You'll get better results from PPC marketing than buying that traffic.

It's really difficult to get good results in "bad designed websites". I'm not sure about design quality, because I tried to access DailyTraffic and it's returning an error only, but Homebizipedia commented about it, so I guess it's true.

And I don't recommend buy traffic for social signs. It's better to buy some dozens of good bookmarking submissions and you'll have better output, probably.
answered Sep 27, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
0 votes
its very good way to get more sales and it will be the best for more years later.
answered Sep 28, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
0 votes
Buying traffic is useful if you have a service or product that you want to sell. Otherwise it's not useful if your source of income depends on adsense or other CPC networks.
answered Dec 2, 2013 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
0 votes
Instead of buying traffic, why not do PPC over Adwords or Facebook Ads. Buying traffic maybe cool if your goal is only to have visits in your website but if your goal is to generate sales, then buying none-targeted traffic is not a good move. I hope it helps.
answered Jan 12, 2014 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
0 votes
Buying traffic is good if it's prompted to a brand, service or product that you are selling. However in the long term it will die off, if there are no backlinks and quality content available for your site.
answered Feb 13, 2014 by Frendz (7,530 points)  
0 votes
I think its the fast way to get traffic to your site
answered Mar 31, 2014 by jobusiness97 (7,920 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!