settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Has anyone ever bought followers?

+2 votes
I know that this is possible, and some businesses do it to gain trust and look more popular. Has anyone ever tried it? And was it worth it?
asked Sep 22, 2013 in Social Marketing by Pandita (6,740 points)  
69% Accept Rate

6 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
Yeah it might help some to make you look popular and get you a few real followers, but itddoesn't look to natural when most of your posts have no likes, comments, retweets, ect.
answered Sep 22, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
selected Sep 23, 2013 by Pandita
+1 vote
Yes. But there is no point to that because the point is to have people who are actualy interested in what you do to follow you. There may seo benifit as far as seo social signals for the purpose of ranking your facebook page. But for twitter don't waste your time.
answered Sep 22, 2013 by Homebizipedia (5,630 points)  
+1 vote
I wouldn't bother to buy followers without likes and comments because as blackcat said it looks unnatural. However if you buy them along side the social signals it could be a benefit. I personally just use Synnd (see signature below) to get all my social signals and it works great.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 23, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
0 votes
I have previous experience of buying facebook likes, some sort of followers I guess. But the bad site is that there are not worth to pay for it. They are totally not active and doesn't give any benefit at all.

Get Free Personal Finance Guide at

answered Sep 23, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
0 votes
I have never even considered it.  I don't want to have to buy followers.  Not because of the money, but the principle behind it.  I would hope that my followers do so because they like what I have to say and learn or are inspired by me.  Then they will share with others.
answered Sep 23, 2013 by Carolina Robin (1,600 points)  
0 votes
Depending on where you buy them, be prepared for them to dissapear almost as fast as they came.  

Come by and say hello at

answered Sep 23, 2013 by Michael D. Forbes (6,880 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!