settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

How Can I Optimize My WP blog to Decrease It's Load?

+2 votes
Please give me steps to follow not to provide links i can't understand or implement.
asked Sep 22, 2013 in Blogs by shawa (18,850 points)  
0% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+1 vote

Google Webmaster Tools give you quite a bit of feedback on your websites.  Although you didn't ask for a link, this is one that might help:

 This tool shows you the download speed of any page of your website.  It also analyzes the page, and this part gets pretty technical.  But even if you don't understand what they are talking about in the analysis (I usually don't.) it is helpful to know how your webpage is performing, and what you might do to speed things up.

You have already explored some plugins, so I won't repeat what others have mentioned.

One of the main things is images.  Before you upload images to a website, take some time to resize them.  You don't want to make them too small, but definitely not too large.  

Some WP themes are slower than others.  Browsers read html codes.  If there is too much html code before any content on your site, it can slow it down.  Excess html code can come from the theme you are working with, as well as from other programming.  

Too many plugins can also make the site a little heavy.    I remove plugins and themes I am not using.  It seems to help.


answered Sep 23, 2013 by jerrywaxman (6,860 points)  
0 votes

You would want to basicaly optimise your databases, minify code, optimise images so the look the same but use less data, and clean up any un needed revisions, meta data and left over code from uninstalled plugings. Not to mention make sure you don't have any plugin code conflicts or un necessaty plugins.

EWWW Image Optimizer



use these two plugins

answered Sep 22, 2013 by Homebizipedia (5,630 points)  
Thanks for answer, what do you think about WP super cache?
0 votes
Install a free plug in called SEO Yoast which helps you to optimize each article and page in real-time
answered Sep 22, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
Thank you, is it the best over the others, am very confused which plugin should i use.
You are right it can be confusing but in these circumstances I go to google and YouTube  and type "SEO Yoast review".
Also on WordPress it has over 6 million downloads and has a 5 star review,which is very impressive.I hope that helps.
John Hayes
John hayes
Very glad being you are very honest, i just use quick cache plugin, will see what happened next.
Thank you and Regards
0 votes
Get the plugins WP Super Cache and WP Optimum Pro it if you haven't done so. Remove all unused or unnecessary plugins. If this still hasn't fixed your problem, find out what the specific problem is at:

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 22, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
0 votes
1. To Reduce Image Size, you can visit for PNG images or for Jpeg Images or you can install WP Plugin to do the job for you from the backend.

2. To Reduce Loading Speed of your WordPress Blog, go for W3 Total Cache or SuperCache. Note that if you are on HostGator which limit your hosting through inodes (number of items in your installation), using these will increase the numbers.

3. To Reduce your Dependence on your Hosting Account, you can use a CDN (cloudfare or Amazon S3) to host your images and Javascript files. This can be done through your W3 Total Cache or SuperCache and this will speed up your site significantly.

4. Do a bit of housekeeping for your blogs... if you know how to go to your phpMyAdmin and lookup your MySQL Databases... you will see those tables that are created by your WordPress Plugins... drop those unused Tables to boost up the performance.
answered Sep 23, 2013 by recommended (1,780 points)  
0 votes
try to use wp total cache plugin,its very good in this.
answered Sep 28, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
0 votes
Many good answers here. Images for web pages do not need to have high resolution. They will not show up any clearer as they do in print. 72DPI is really all most monitors will realize. This will cut down image size quite a bit if you save and use images at that resolution. Also, be sure to put the proper height and width in any image related code on your pages. Otherwise, the browser will try to resize them on the fly and slow the load. Scripts are another slow down area. Always place any java scripts you can low in the code, not at the head of the line. If you don't, even scripts not needed by a visitor will be loaded first before the page code is.
answered Oct 11, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
0 votes
To reduce image size (the storage size, not the physical size), you can also use IrfanView. All you need to do is to open your image using Irfanview and save it again. Just by doing this, the image size will be reduced while the quality of the image (as seen by the naked eyes) remains the same.
answered Oct 17, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
0 votes
don't put flash or video or big pictures
answered Mar 24, 2014 by jobusiness97 (7,920 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!