settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Anyone affected by the recent google update?


+1 vote
123 views
It seems that there was a google update in the past few weeks or so and I believe I got hit by the update.  I believe they now have the updates integrated into their indexing process. Did anyone else get hit and any tips on improving my site to get my rankings back up?
asked Sep 22, 2013 in Search Engine Optimization by skyline (190 points)  
33% Accept Rate

13 Answers

+1 vote
Hey Skyline welcome to the forum, You need to be sure what caused the problem. Do you have Google analytics? Did you add any spammy links? The best course of action is to try and figure out if you did anything to cause the problem and reverse it. Add some good quality content and go slow and steady with your link building. Don't rock the boat any further by trying to "blast" your way back up.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
answered Sep 22, 2013 by Cyberchoices (23,930 points)  
I use Getclicky - didn't add spammy links - the last thing I had done was have someone speed up the site.
I think you're the 2nd on this forum to say they've had problems with ranking after having the site optimized for speed. I'd be inclined to wait and see what happens but let whoever did the optimizing know what's happened so far.

What's Hot And Trending In Internet Marketing?

  1. SendReach - The new demographic autoresponder....video
  2. Synnd - Going viral with social media....video
  3. Post Magic - Making Facebook Your Capture Page....video
  4. Big Value Depot - Use your iPhone to list your products....more
  5. 5 Minute Mogul - Earn as you Learn....video
  6. Guest Blogging Community - more
0 votes
I haven't noticed any changes for any of my sites. Have done anything different recently? Or checked the links going to your site to make sure you haven't lost some, or worse, been blasted with cheap backlinks by a competitor?
answered Sep 22, 2013 by blackcat (19,040 points)  
No - it was in the middle of the month (a few days ago - like the 15th or 16th)- that's why I'm not sure.
Hmm srry not sure. Could be anything... Wish I could help.
That's ok - thanks for your responses.
Good luck. Hopefully it will come back around for you
I hope so too.
0 votes
Nothing as yet but they are prone to crack down on poor links if you have any.

Try to get a few more PR linking sites
answered Sep 23, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
0 votes
Yes, one of my sites faced and still with the problem, ranking decrease dramatically from about 7,000.000 to more than 20,000,000, morever the ranking last week shwed no data.
answered Sep 23, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
0 votes

Is it? I'm totally not aware of any Google update recently. I have to check the sites immediately. cool


Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Sep 23, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
0 votes

Hi Skyline,

First off let me welcome you to the forum, I am sure you will find very informative answers here to many IM questions

Now to help with your question:

I was no aware there had been a recent update by google. I would suggest that you simply keep adding in fresh unique content, and building up backlinks in a natural manner. Furthermore, when you do make a new post, try to go over to social monkee and post that url. This might help with your rankings to climb back up.

However, don't do any steps on massive amounts at one time or else it could cause your ranking to drop even more.

Hope my answer helps to get your website ranking again

Libby

 

answered Sep 23, 2013 by libby (23,340 points)  
0 votes
My sites are bouncing like normal, Goog update for certain parameters that I guess my sites do not have.
answered Sep 23, 2013 by Homebizipedia (5,630 points)  
0 votes
I haven't noticed any change at all. THANKFULLY! lol

Come by and say hello at MichaelDForbes.com

answered Sep 23, 2013 by Michael D. Forbes (6,880 points)  
0 votes
Not enough that anything is standing out as being linked to any Google changes. Stay on Google's new path of interaction with your site by visitors, sticky visitor experience with a low bounce rate and ever changing, good content. Think what Google advertisers want from visitors. THAT is what Google wants as well for obvious reasons.
answered Sep 24, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
0 votes
Yeah some of my low quality sites are now dead
answered Sep 28, 2013 by PureGreen (15,040 points)  
0 votes
Google does many small monthly adjustments now.  However, I haven't been aware of any major changes recently.  My sites have all continued to trend upwards.

I think a couple things to help dodge future Google updates in the future are as follows:

#1.  Write unique content.  If you are spinning or using any type of software just run it through copyscape to make sure it's pretty unique.  Though, the best content IMO is to create your own unique content from scratch with a focus on what people want to read.

#2.  Avoid blog networks or scammy link building sites.  Build your own links naturally or pay someone to do it that knows what they are doing.

#3.  In your content source other sites on occassion.  This is not a proven need for a website, but, it certainly helps make your site look more offical.

#4.  Go social.  Don't just focus on search ranks, get on social media and get traffic from there.  I have some sites that get 99% of all traffic, through social.

These 4 things will help you avoid a Google beatdown in the future.

All Free Training: Brand new niche site from $0 To $2323.79 in under 79 days.

Can you take the challenge and make some cash for yourself?

answered Sep 28, 2013 by michael brown (1,920 points)  
0 votes
The Hummingbird came out actually a month before it was announced.  But there was a Penguin update last week and that was what probably affected your site.  One of my top earners was hit as well...it made $300 on the Friday and by Sat it had lost keywords in top position to the bottom of page 1.  I had been ranking number 1 for 18 keywords and the site had been making between $1000 to $2000 a month.  I knew it was only a matter of time as it was a thin affilate site just aimed at selling, but I wasnt going to fix something that was making me cash.
answered Oct 9, 2013 by pinkpoppy31 (6,490 points)  
I actually recovered in my traffic but not sure why.  Last thing I did was add some social buttons to the site but not sure if that was what did the trick or not.  I also reverted most of the changes that were made prior to losing the traffic.
That's good to hear, maybe it was just doing a bounce with the updates, anyway the end result is good
0 votes
There is no way to give you a good answer without knowing the details.

Perhaps you can show us some statistics of your website, such as your backlink profile, the traffic you are getting before and after the hit, what you do on a daily basis etc?
answered Oct 17, 2013 by lubanolim (35,720 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!