settingsLogin | Registersettings
Become an active member here and get FREE Marketing/SEO Software and FREE Advertising.
Show Menu

Can someone help me to choose a passionate niche?


+54 votes
2,441 views
Hi

I've been struggling for years to find a niche.  I would be so grateful if someone could help guide me through the process of choosing a niche.  This is something that is preventing me from creating a business and I don't know what to do about it.

Regards
asked Sep 1, 2013 in Niches by Andrea (590 points)  
0% Accept Rate
Honestly, you are the only one who can answer this question because we don't know what you really want. On the other hand, I may give some hints that would probably help you find what you really want.

The first thing is that, ask yourself this following questions:

1. What is my hobby?
2. What is my favorite movie?
3. Who is my favorite player?
4. What are the things that I am confident to share?
5. What are the things that I am dominant?

And the likes. On the other hand, you can also focus on the things that you can help other people solve their problem. I mean you can become a problem solver. I hope that this helps and if you have more questions, don't hesitate to reply.

19 Answers

+9 votes

Although many people have been advised to find a niche you are passionette about, it really is poor advice.  just because a person has a passion for say 'training flies' does not mean there's a profitable market for it.  To quite simply earn a living online, you should focus on solving the searchers problem(s) .  Example...Health products.  I sell natural health products for all kinds of problems.  Weight loss, acne. snoring, etc.  These are physical products that I make commissions on.  The vendor whom I am an affiliate for, not only pays me, he also does all the shipping, returns, billing and I continue to get paid if that same customer rebuys.  So find a solution to problems the general public is searching for everyday.  When you start making commissions, you'll become passionette.

answered Sep 1, 2013 by massmaninfl (1,280 points)  
Yes, I find the things I'm "passionate" about really are saturated or not really that profitable as I thought...

Conquer Proven Google Niches and Kindle Niches with these insider tools! smiley

I realise they are the most profitable niches.  I'm having problems choosing a niche in the first place.
Hi Andrea;

I really do understand your problem simply because I and most IM have also been down the same road your traveling.  I was introduced to the WarriorsForum.com (yes there are many women on this forum too).  I bought and tried many different kinds of products and I gave up on most.
Some I just returned for a refund and went on to the next new shiny program.  Frustrating as all out doors.  

OK, enough with the problem.  The solution for me and a lot of other potential IM's was hooking up with the right vendor/teacher/mentor.  I'll
give you a couple and I suggest you look at their programs before you actually choose a niche or two.  I hope you realize that you are always better off having 2 or 3 different niches, in case one doesn't make the grade.  

The first teacher/mentor is Andrew Hansen, a completely knowledgeable man and completely honest IM (not every IM is).  

The second is a gal who website/programs are known as Pot Pie Girl.  Again very knowledgeable and honest.

You don't really need a niche immediately, as much as you need a mentor,
someone who can explain a lot of the in's and out's of IM.  These 2 have
many student and I'm sure they can at least give you some direction.  What I liked about both was the feeling I had, that I finally found someone that would help me with honest answers.  

I think once you find a system and honest teachers, you'll probably have a much easier time selecting a niche or two.  After wasting about 2 1/2 years of my life, Andrew Hansen made everything crystal clear, as to what I needed to learn and do to have success as a IM.  Jennifer (PotPieGirl) I bumped into her site and liked her skillful approach to IM.

Finally, for anything to work in IM you must take action and realize that failure (which we all have had), will lead to success, but only if you commit to never giving up.  Obviously, to never give up you must first take action.  I don't know what tech skills you have, if any, but again, either  Andrew or Jennifer are easy going, knowledgeable, and just great teachers.

Just Google Pot Pie Girl and Andrews site is called forever affiliate.  Remember, all successful IM have been through many failures.  The only reason we found success is by never giving up, finding the right mentor(s)
and taking action.  You can also be successful by following these principals.  Just believe in you and don't let family and friends negative beliefs bother you.  Just do it!
Cool info, however when you mean mentor do you actually get in touch with him to guide you through or are you just following his programs like affiliate forever.
Hi Sal;
I actually was referring to Andrew's Forever Affiliate program, which is really a step by step program.  It's quite easy to follow and Andrew is always available to answer, in detail, any questions.  keep in mind that FA is also guaranteed.  If it's not for you then just request a refund.  To me his programs are so detailed it's like your being mentored.  Coaching is what your referring to and again Andrew is always available.  Hope that helps.
Thanks Andrea, I have tried his other product unstoppable affiliate which actually got me started and your right he is seems an honest guy and would have no problem in buying this course. I have made mistakes and it has not as yet been a success yet, but will sometime soon I hope.
+6 votes
Health, wealth, relationships and hobbies are broad niches that people will always be interested in. Drill down and find an area that interests you and that you can write about. Don't pick something that you don't have much of an interest in because you will not be motivated to keep it going for long. I learnt that the hard way.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by CoolCat (7,730 points)  
This is something I find very difficult to do as I don't know where to start.
I think you are over thinking the whole thing which is what is stopping you from starting.
For example, if we pick weight loss, we can narrow it down to women, then perhaps to young women who may have just had a baby who are desperate to get rid of their post baby flab - so there is your niche:mothers who want to lose post baby weight. Or you can go for young women wanting to lose weight before their wedding or you can go for older women over 50 wishing to lose weight brought about by going through the menopause.
Just drill down like that and concentrate on a certain group of people. Research what their specific problems are and what solutions they are looking for and you set up a website targeting them and offering that solution, advice, information and obviously recommending a product that will help them solve their problem.
Just pick something and get going. I dithered for a while too when I got started and then realised that it is better to just dive in and learn and fail as I go along rather than waiting for the perfect niche, the perfect knowledge because the best teacher is experience - if you are waiting to know everything before you start, then you will never start.
Just pick a niche and if you have no idea how to set up a site, do seo and all that stuff, then perhaps you can pick up a good step by step course to follow, so everything is in one place, rather than spending hours looking up how to do stuff. It is not necessary to buy anything because the information is everywhere but you will spend a lot of time gathering it all together.
But just stop thinking about niches, just pick one and get going, the sooner you do it, the sooner you will gain experience and even if you fail..so what? Then you will fail sooner which is still better than never starting at all. Believe me, there is no better teacher than experience.
Stop overthinking everything, just pick a niche and go to the next stage.
+4 votes
1. Start selecting a broad niche where you like to write or talk about (e.g. health or finance).

2. There, you can use Google Keyword Planner to identify niches with good Adwords competition in that broad niche. Choose one with "medium or high competition" in Adwords, "low or medium competition" in SERPs (unfortunately, Google Keyword Planner doesn't say it) and 5K~20K searches monthly.

3. Now, use Google Keyword Planner or other tool to identify several related keywords to explore in your site. You should identify at least 40 keywords with 800+ searches monthly.

If everything goes right, it will be your niche and keywords to target!
answered Sep 1, 2013 by Christiano (49,030 points)  
Thanks, the problem I have is in choosing a niche.  I seem to be more interested in writing about history and subjects like that.
I think you have given us an insight where your interests lie, which is History and subjects of that nature and just about every good intented comments that has been contributed I think is going way over your head, correct me if I am wrong.

So say I like the subject too, I would go to Amazon, search for Historical Books in the area I know then market or promote it and adding my own insight into the subject.

Another option maybe I will write a guide book to Historical sites that i know of or have visited and sell it.

or I will write a book about "The History They Taught At School Is A Big Lie" Read My Book......only..@ $35.95USD truth not guaranteed :-)
Somethin to wet the brain cells.
+4 votes
I think what helps is not a passionate niche but a niche you can be passionate about.
answered Sep 2, 2013 by MarketingMagician (11,060 points)  
Yes this is such inspirational and wise words!

My Goal is to Earn $5,000 dollars a month in Residual Income on the Internet. I Claim ItThanks Everyone for your support, I appreciate it!

+3 votes
First of all, you should select a topic where you can easily write for or at least find articles touching this topic.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by shawa (18,850 points)  
I'd prefer to write about history, quotes, etc
+3 votes
I would suggest go though the categories on article builder, pick a few you like, check out the competition, see if there are any exact match domains available and start from there. That way, you would'nt have to worry about the content. But make sure you dig deeper as there are always great sub niches in every niche, you just need to find the one to hit gold.

Go for it!

Srikanth

Create a perfect SEO SILO site in 60 Seconds Flat

Not sure what a silo site is? Check out the image below. Click on the image to see a larger version

Silo site

answered Sep 1, 2013 by nsrikanth3 (1,550 points)  
Sounds like an idea but it would still require me to choose a niche which is something that I find too difficult
Well Andrea, what's your biggest fear when you think about choosing a niche? Is it content, confusion weather it is the right one or if the niche will be profitable? There are thousands of untapped niches out there, You just need to dig them out.

Create a perfect SEO SILO site in 60 Seconds Flat

Not sure what a silo site is? Check out the image below. Click on the image to see a larger version

Silo site

I'd say I'm worried about building a site and then finding out that I can't earn money with it.
Well, check out this course, they show you how to search for profitable niches, building a silo site without any content on it and then checking to see if the niche will be profitable for you without spending much time and money on your site. http://internetmarketingniche.org/seoomega

Create a perfect SEO SILO site in 60 Seconds Flat

Not sure what a silo site is? Check out the image below. Click on the image to see a larger version

Silo site

+3 votes
Many folks go by Google searches. I used to only use that method. But Google search numbers are gathered over time. Niches do go stale sometimes. I now use any trend features the search engines offer as well. That finds the hot topics. I also look at magazines and Amazon book sales. Maybe Ebay. The best sellers there are hot fresh niches. If you are a physical product seller, sell what folks use when they participate in those hobbies, passions or whatever.
answered Sep 1, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
How long would it take after choosing a niche to earn a full time income?
+2 votes

Hi Andrea,

I will definitely go against the crowd when I say the niche doesn’t matter. You, as a person can achieve anything you want as long as you know what you want and WHY.

If you don’t know where you are going, any road will take you there (nowhere). And you just confirmed it by struggling to find your niche.

Answer this question: where are you going and WHY. Do you want to help other people, do you want to travel, do you want to buy a house on the lake, new car – what car? Do you want to (fill in the blank) and never worry about being able to pay your bills? How much would that be? 2k, 5k, 10k per month? Only you can answer that but you need to answer it in order to move forward.

“I want to make money online” is wrong answer. The niche and money is not important. WHY you need it is vitally important. Answer your WHY and the money will follow.

But don’t take my word for it. In fact, before doing anything else, read Tony Robbins – Awakening The Giant Within. Tony will prove me right that anything you need is already within you. They have audio version as well.

Then find people who are successful and model them. For me it’s Robert Kiyosaki, Warren Buffett, Dr. Wayne Dyre. All self-made millionaires. Make sure you model the right people because here is the statistic (US Government numbers):

At the age of 65, after 45 years of working,

  • 1% - are wealthy
  • 4% - are financially fit
  • 5% - are still working
  • 62% - are flat broke, dependent on family or government aid
  • 28% - are dead

My point is if you choose to follow the real leaders, 95% people will do their best to discourage you and pull you back. But the decisions you make are always yours.

Cheers,

David


Running a home based business while traveling is not only possible, but really simple too.

answered Sep 6, 2013 by TheTraveler (1,860 points)  
+1 vote
If you are just starting out then ABSOLUTELY start with something about which you are passionate. Don't do it expecting to earn your fortune from it (but you are much more likely to succeed when working with a topic that you are passionate about!)

 

Understand that you are almost certain to need quite a few sites (how many who knows!) and so this first site becomes your 'apprentice piece' where you learn how to do stuff. You will not get everything right straight away so don't even try!

Get your passion site up and running and then get to grips with the tools and strategies and apply them on your site. lern what works and start to replicate it out to your next site(s).

The thing is that doing all the stuff involved in setting up and running your first niche site is tedious and frustrating and, frankly it does not get less tedious so it makes perfect sense to work with something that enables you to enjoy sharing information and helping people.

When you have systematised your work and are working efficiently then look for new niches using the tools and techniques that you have learned. One thing of which you can be sure, there is almost no area of human life that can not be addressed in a profitable manner, you just have to find the way. If somebody tells you that a ncihe has not potential then you can be sure that they just did not look in the right place. Maybe you will not get rich, save that until later. ;)
answered Sep 4, 2013 by andrewwilson (9,160 points)  
Yes, I prefer to choose something I'm interested in.  The question is how niche should I go and is it worthwhile testing them on revenue share sites instead of creating sites for them?
The exploration of a sub-niche is where your learning about marketing research (including keyword research) will come in. You see, once you have the site set up you can use it to drill into the topic as you choose or need.

Don't forget though, your first site is only your first site! You need to be making quite a few sites so don't expect too much from your 'apprentice piece'!
+1 vote

My advice is to find a Niche that you are passionate about, but also has the potential to make you a great deal of money.  The big niches that make money are: Wealth, Health, Relationships, and Expensive Hobbies (like Golf). Choose one of these that does not bore you to death to talk about.  Think about what inspires you and what your purpose is in life and then dedicate yourself to that area. If you have been struggling for years to find a niche the best thing to do today is to make a decision that you will give yourself x number of days to choose your niche and then go to work.

I believe in your success!!!smiley

answered Sep 4, 2013 by bimwitheric (380 points)  
I agree that I need to choose something and go with it.  The problem I have is in knowing how niche to go to start with?  Should I publish the articles on revenue share sites instead of creating my own sites.  If I do that, won't they rank quicker as well as testing the niches.  I suppose it's better to put them on my own domain though.
+1 vote
As other people have answered,you need to find a problem and then find a solution.

However,it is better to know something about the chosen subject because you will put a lot of effort into it.

Firstly,to find problems I can show you a way to find 10-20 niches within 1/2 hour.

Go to google and type "how to get rid of a" and you will find subjects like ants and acne

Do this for b,c,d, etc.

Remember,if they are coming up in google they are hot.

Try this and let me know if you find 20 niche areas.

Regards

John
answered Sep 5, 2013 by johnboyhayes (14,220 points)  
+1 vote

Price should not be the main ruling factor. An expensive item can be sold. It all depends on knowing your audience. If you're selling to people like Donald Trump.. price probably isn't an issue. Know your audience.

Keep alert to what people are buying. Stay up on the news.. as ugly as that is sometimes! Pay attention to the business news in particular. Watch for trends.. fashions, etc.

When considering a product to sell look at the Home page. Is it professionally done? Does it intice you to buy? If so, purchase the product! Examin it. Is it something you would feel good about selling?

Be a forum hound. Just hang out, check out what people are talking about. What are their interests, desires, fears? Do you like this audience? 

Look for competition. Too much competition isn't good. But some is just fine. People sell what sells! How is the product or service being presented? Is it best sold through a Landing page or directly from the company's Home page? If you utilize a Landing page you can capture emails and build your list. What optin offers are available as a "bribe" to get those optins?

In general, how much money is spent on the products you're considering selling? A quick Google can bring a deal of research. Look for companies selling similar items. How are they doing? Are their sales strong? How's their stocks doing? What kind of excitement are they generating?

These, and many more questions should be asked before you spend time and money promoting any product or service. Make a list of questions to ask and work your list by filling in the blanks. When you're done filling in your list you'll know if it is something you want to get invovled in... or not. 

Best Wishes!


 

 

answered Sep 8, 2013 by Tradeview (7,480 points)  
+1 vote

I picked a random answer from the contributors here, CoolCat,  with quote because I like the answer, ( But just stop thinking about niches, just pick one and get going, the sooner you do it, the sooner you will gain experience and even if you fail..so what? Then you will fail sooner which is still better than never starting at all. Believe me, there is no better teacher than experience. )

Here I will give you one. INSURANCE.............health, auto,mortgage, home, household, some say its a competitive arena, who cares, just go for it, get your feet wet like CoolCat, get the experience.

 

answered Sep 8, 2013 by checkin (370 points)  
+1 vote
The simple answer is No. If you have been searching for years to find a niche, then you are spinning your wheels.

You need to stop buying WSOs and look at who, what you can spend the next 2 years working on.

Don't do it for the money. Don't kill yourself with research and do not copy what you are seeing out on the Net.

You can make money with a website about virtually anything you throw out there. Just pick something.

Sorry if this offends you, but the truth is I could give you the niche. Give you the URL, Give you the hosting, access to articles, picture, videos and coach you every week for 6 months and only get frustration for me and another 6 months wasted for you.

YOU have to decide this is what I'm going to do and test everything I know and concentrate on that for as long as it takes and then expand and grow, but you can't graduate college till you get through Kindergarten.

Again, sorry if you get offended, but I don't think you need to hear more. I think you need the truth and less information.

Video Marketer and SEO Specialist

answered Sep 8, 2013 by Frank Schwarz (2,000 points)  
+1 vote
To go old school you could go to a magazine seller/distributor directory online and see which types of subjects have magazines published about them. Full color magazines are expensive to put out. A niche that has a few is a passionate, popular niche.  May be competitive too, but at least you know there is plenty of money in it. Then drill down into the headlines on those magazine covers. There are the more narrow subjects folks care about in that niche.
answered Sep 29, 2013 by geekability (18,680 points)  
+1 vote
If you are just starting out then the advice to choose a topic that you are interested in is solid. here's why:

Your first site or first few sites, are going ot be your learning pieces. Unless you are very, very fortunate you will not earn much money from them. However, if you do your work properly by monitoring, recording and analysing your work then you will increase your chances of future success manifold.

Much of the work that goes into niche affilaite marketing is boring, repetitive and requires attention to detail. While you are learning your new business having a topic that interestes you and that you know something about helps by reducing the boredom in the whole job and THAT increases your chances for success.

Next, when you start out you know very little and what's worse you don't yet know what you don't know. For that reason, in order to succeed you need to reduce the number of points of unknown unknowns and increase the number of knowns and known unknowns. If you know that your content, for example, is sensible and accurate or that your blog comments and social posts are worthwile and, again, accurate then you can be relatively certain that any issues you face are not related to the points about which you know.

For your first site(s) concentrate upon learning your skills. Get sites built and deployed in rapid succession. If you do this then in six months your sites will be orders of magnitude better than your first ones. If you send too much time trying to find niches then I can promise you this - you will never get a site up and you will have failed to succceed.

Actually there is a last and possibly best reason to follow your passions: People who follow their passions are more likely to find what they are looking for. Look at it this way. In the fictional - I think - niche of ferret underwear, research might suggest that there is very little commercial interest. But for sure somebody owns ferrets (many people do) and for sure somebody has wanted to find a way to stop ferrets urinating while being handled. If you are one of the few who know something about the topic and you know where to find good value ferret underwear then don't you think you might make some money from introducing ferret fanciers to ferret underwear manufacturers and that you would be better at this than somebody who knows nothing about ferrests and their underwear needs?
answered Dec 2, 2013 by andrewwilson (9,160 points)  
0 votes
Me also doesn't find my niche when I'm first starting out, so what I did was 'try and error' method. I think you'll learn more when you try something out for yourself, but the downside is you need to have some budget to be play with.

Get Free Personal Finance Guide at LecturePlanet.com

answered Sep 11, 2013 by anamel (12,110 points)  
0 votes
I have made tons of money in niches that I have 0 passion about.  To be honest, the question you should be asking is what niche do I want to make money with today?  There are tons of evergreen niches, pick 1 and go for it!

Free software secrets webinar CLICK HERE 

check out my latest JVZOO Product of the Day

answered Sep 11, 2013 by snginc (1,570 points)  
0 votes
Passionate niche are based from your hobby or on the things that you keep thinking like your problem. Based from that problem, you need to try to solve it and show the world how you did it and you will instantly be a problem solver to them.
answered Jan 12, 2014 by rtrev (4,140 points)  
Install our WordPress Plugin to show related Questions on your blog and earn JL Points!